How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Keane Your Own Question
Dr. Keane
Dr. Keane, Therapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1374
Experience:  Clinical Psychology PhD, Licensed Professional Counselor with experience in marriage/family, teens and child psychology.
14832673
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Keane is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will ingesting 3 0.5mg of Xanax and 3 o.5 mg of ativan do to

Customer Question

Will ingesting 3 0.5mg of Xanax and 3 o.5 mg of ativan do to a person
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Z replied 1 year ago.

Hello again. As I stated before ingesting the moderate doses of 1.5mg of Xanax and 1.5mg of Ativan is considered safe in that it will not harm you. It will only cause increased sedation. But if you use this combination in the long-term it will cause addiction and abuse issues.

Related Mental Health Questions