How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Z Your Own Question

Dr. Z
Dr. Z, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 10627
Experience:  Psy.D. in Clinical Forensic Psychology with a background in treating severe mental illnesses.
74815544
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Z is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking 300 mg Wellbutrin for approximately two

This answer was rated:

I have been taking 300 mg Wellbutrin for approximately two years and about one year ago added 50 mg Pristiq. I would like to stop taking the Pristiq and I am now in day three of discontinuing that medication. I feel a bit dizzy and irritable. Can you suggest anything to reduce the withdrawal effects?

Dr. Z :

Hello I believe I can help you with your concern

Dr. Z :

Some of the symptoms you are describing can be symptoms of SSRI/SNRI discontinuation syndrome, and this occurs when you try to taper off a SSRI/SNRI medication like Pristiq.

Dr. Z :

The good news is that you are on a very low dosage of this medication, so most likely you will not get any severe withdrawal effects from this. But you can do two things if you like.The first thing you can do is to taper down slowly by decreasing the dosage of the Pristiq gradually. So you can split the pill and take half everyday for a week and then take it every other day and then you can discontinue from that medication. If you stop the medication abruptly it causes a shock to the system and this why you get the withdrawal effects.

Dr. Z :

Actually you should not split the Pristiq, but instead take it every other day for one week, and then every 3 days for the second week and then discontinue the medication

Dr. Z :

Or you can switch to Prozac and taper off of that at a gradual pace. The reason for the switch to Prozac is because it is a longer acting SSRI antidepressant thus easier to taper off of and discontinue with minimal withdrawal effects.

Dr. Z and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions