How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4505
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
9385906
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi chat please

This answer was rated:

hi chat please

Dr. Kaushik :

Greetings !

Dr. Kaushik :

How are you doing ?

Customer:

hiii

Customer:

before 2 days I had no derlization

Customer:

it just stoped

Dr. Kaushik :

ok.

Customer:

or reduced

Customer:

I start paying attention to thingsaround me

Customer:

but not 100%

Customer:

but also still derlization

Customer:

my blood presser is going high again which is good

Dr. Kaushik :

ok.

Dr. Kaushik :

you see 100 % improvement can not be expected so early.

Customer:

but I still very confusef

Dr. Kaushik :

it takes time for that

Customer:

but before 2 days I was out derlization

Dr. Kaushik :

but you said improvement in many things can be seen

Dr. Kaushik :

is this right to say ?

Dr. Kaushik :

Are you there

Customer:

yes

Customer:

flashbacks reduced

Customer:

very much

Customer:

but am still in strang sitution

Dr. Kaushik :

ok.

Customer:

I feel

Dr. Kaushik :

so that is a positive

Customer:

things like parts

Customer:

some of them is fugue still

Customer:

I feel my memmory

Customer:

is not completed!

Dr. Kaushik :

you see you are on a route to recovery

Customer:

yes but derlization bother me so much

Customer:

like am not in jordan

Dr. Kaushik :

these sorted of symptoms will come and go for few weeks until you have become completely alright.

Customer:

am in other world

Dr. Kaushik :

yes

Customer:

but what happened before 2 days is good sign?

Dr. Kaushik :

i can understand but you see this is exactly how symptoms are going to improve slowly

Dr. Kaushik :

i do not know if you remember but previously also i have told you that at times there will be drastic improvement in symptoms while at other times the say symptoms will worsen

Customer:

yes I remember

Dr. Kaushik :

this sort of fluctuation of symptoms is expected en route to recovery

Dr. Kaushik :

so you got to take this in your stride

Dr. Kaushik :

and have some more patience till it is all over.

Dr. Kaushik :

I can understand your frustration and agony with your situation

Customer:

yes wating is very boring

Dr. Kaushik :

and i epathize with you and pray for your recovery

Dr. Kaushik :

but as i said earlier there is no short cut

Customer:

yes if I take rivotril thing will be better?

Dr. Kaushik :

for your convenience

Customer:

things?

Dr. Kaushik :

yes

Dr. Kaushik :

that i have told you before also

Dr. Kaushik :

to take rivotril 0.5 mg two times a day

Dr. Kaushik :

with an additional 0.5 mg to be taken prn

Dr. Kaushik :

that is as and when required basis

Customer:

yes indeed

Customer:

I will do so

Dr. Kaushik :

this is the key to passing this phase

Customer:

yes indeed

Dr. Kaushik :

which i understand is boring and equally agonizing

Customer:

yes

Dr. Kaushik :

therefore use rivotril for this time

Customer:

yes I will

Dr. Kaushik :

i am hopeful that this will help your cause

Customer:

yes

Customer:

you are right

Dr. Kaushik :

and i must congratulate you on drastic improvement in your english language skills

Customer:

yes how you know?

Customer:

I feel I can speak better

Customer:

am very good in english

Dr. Kaushik :

it is quite apparent in our conversations

Customer:

but I don't know why under anxiety that skills reduced sharbily

Dr. Kaushik :

good for you.

Dr. Kaushik :

it happens

Customer:

sharpily

Dr. Kaushik :

it is typical of anxiety

Dr. Kaushik :

and stress

Customer:

yes indeed

Customer:

I feel more balance

Dr. Kaushik :

but not to worry that you can overcome by infusing some confidence in yourself

Dr. Kaushik :

that is good.

Customer:

yes

Customer:

do you thing 2 week will be enough to get over fugue?

Dr. Kaushik :

lets see

Dr. Kaushik :

this is something which varies from person to person

Customer:

sorry derlization

Dr. Kaushik :

but yes i feel you have a good chance

Dr. Kaushik :

to be much better than what you feel right now 2 weeks from now

Customer:

derlization which is important

Dr. Kaushik :

yes

Dr. Kaushik :

i feel your derealization will be almost completely gone if not completely 2 weeks from now on

Customer:

so Effexor effect increases to

Dr. Kaushik :

but please kindly stick to strategy

Dr. Kaushik :

yes

Customer:

which level?

Customer:

I think it will continuo improving to 4 months

Dr. Kaushik :

well as i said it depends upon your body system

Dr. Kaushik :

some people may respond faster to the drug and get recovered faster

Customer:

I see

Customer:

ok mr thank you very much

Dr. Kaushik :

take care

Dr. Kaushik :

wish you all the best.

Dr. Kaushik and 2 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions