How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Z Your Own Question
Dr. Z
Dr. Z, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 10547
Experience:  Psy.D. in Clinical Forensic Psychology with a background in treating severe mental illnesses.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Z is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on Cymbalta (60mg) for several years - I had to

This answer was rated:

I have been on Cymbalta (60mg) for several years - I had to quit taking for 3 mos due to acute kidney failure - My kidneys are fine now - I feel weak and light headed - Drs have checked everything else, and think this is depression - Tried to take Cymbalta and it knocked me out - Am now trying a 30 mg dose - Do I need to consult a psychiatrist to adjust anti-depression medication?

Dr. Z :

Hello I believe I can help you with your concern

Dr. Z :

I am sorry that you had these issues with the Cymbalta and your kidneys before.

Dr. Z :

First off after 3 months of not using the Cymbalta, you should have started at an initial dose 30mg or even lower in some cases to let your body adjust the medication and then slowly and gradually increase the dose to the 60mg that you were at before, so it is possible tha the "knocked me out" feeling that you had was caused by taking too high of a dose too soon

Dr. Z :

I think seeing a psychiatrist would be a great idea for you as you may not have typical symptoms of depression, if that is what you medical doctors believe that you have. And a psychiatrist can recommend an appropriate assortment of psychotropic medications to help you with these symptoms that may be more effective than the Cymbalta, with less side effects.

Dr. Z and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions