How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2241
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I spend hours finding and looking at images of women dominating/beating

This answer was rated:

I spend hours finding and looking at images of women dominating/beating up/punishing/humiliating men. I am addicted to this form of latent masocism.
Can I be cured of this habit?

Dr. Vikas :


Dr. Vikas :

Yes, it can be treated.

Customer:

Hi.

Dr. Vikas :

Are you willing to take medicines for this purpose. In my view, SSRI antidepressants like Sertraline or Fluoxetine can be very helpful in controlling it. The other possible option is to try psychotherapy.

Dr. Vikas :

are you also experiencing sadness, anxiety or any other symptoms you would like to mention in addition to what you have mentioned?

Customer:

Bill

Customer:

no other symptoms - don't like the sound of taking drugs

Dr. Vikas :

OK, in that case, there are again two possible options. First one is to consult a psychologist near you for counselling.

Dr. Vikas :

the other option is to try Cognitive Behavior Therapy online and see if it helps.

Customer:

Thanks,

Dr. Vikas :

you can try free online CBT via few websites from your home.

Dr. Vikas :

Do you want me to give you a link to those website?

Customer:

Yes please.

Dr. Vikas :

MoodGYM: Welcome

Dr. Vikas :

However, in my opinion, you should consult a psychiatrist also for this problem if it is significantly affecting your day to day life.

Customer:

Thanks Doc, I'll give it a try.

Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you