How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question

Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4592
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
9385906
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Chat please

This answer was rated:

Chat please

Dr. Kaushik :

Greetings !

Dr. Kaushik :

How are you doing ?

Customer:

hi

Customer:

i know what the problem

Customer:

am having very degree]

Customer:

of derlization

Customer:

i feel like am ropot

Customer:

nothing real

Customer:

around me

Dr. Kaushik :

ok.

Customer:

when taking colonazbip

Customer:

clonazbam that go less

Customer:

because of fugue everything

Customer:

and am in trauma place

Dr. Kaushik :

are you taking clonazepam every day or once in a while

Customer:

that happning

Customer:

no am not taking at all

Customer:

am taking zoloft 200mg

Customer:

effexor 75

Customer:

remeron 22.5

Customer:

risperdal 2 mg

Dr. Kaushik :

ok.

Dr. Kaushik :

you got to take clonazepam 0.5 mg twice a day

Customer:

but thats too much

Dr. Kaushik :

one can take as much as 4-6 mg / day

Dr. Kaushik :

so taking 0.5 mg twice a day is a lower dose only.

Customer:

can i take off risperdal?

Dr. Kaushik :

why ?

Dr. Kaushik :

it is just 1 plus week

Customer:

i dont feel good

Dr. Kaushik :

is it so ?

Customer:

with too midctions

Dr. Kaushik :

were you better off on 1 mg

Dr. Kaushik :

i can understand

Customer:

why am taking it?

Customer:

that too much off everything

Dr. Kaushik :

you got to come down to 1 mg

Customer:

ok

Dr. Kaushik :

first and then after 5 days you can come off the risperdal

Customer:

today i take 1 mg

Dr. Kaushik :

but what happened with effexor + remeron

Dr. Kaushik :

that we have discussed earlier

Customer:

i feel better

Dr. Kaushik :

yes

Customer:

good so far

Dr. Kaushik :

continue on it for 5 days

Customer:

i read syrtonin syndrom

Customer:

i hv non of that

Customer:

so far

Customer:

but am worry about derlization

Dr. Kaushik :

good

Dr. Kaushik :

that will get resolved once you can start on effexor and remeron

Dr. Kaushik :

75 mg effexor and 15 mg remeron

Customer:

what about remeron?

Dr. Kaushik :

that is what we decided.

Customer:

is lowering dose better?

Customer:

to 15mg

Dr. Kaushik :

yes

Dr. Kaushik :

when using with effexor 75 mg

Customer:

is it better for derlization?

Dr. Kaushik :

i will like to see how you respond with this combination at lower doses

Customer:

more dissction

Customer:

you know

Customer:

i think once get over

Customer:

anixety

Customer:

depprssion get better

Dr. Kaushik :

as i said once you start tolerating effexor and remeron then you may up the dose to 22.5 mg of remeron and therafter to even 30 mg dose

Customer:

the problem

Dr. Kaushik :

so 75 mg effexor + 15 mg remeron for first 2 weeks

Dr. Kaushik :

then 75 mg effexor and 22.5 mg remeron for next 2 weeks

Dr. Kaushik :

then 75 mg and 30 mg remeron .

Dr. Kaushik :

and maintain on it

Dr. Kaushik :

this will help with derealization, dissociation

Customer:

i see

Customer:

yes

Customer:

how long it take for effexor to work?

Dr. Kaushik :

this will enable you to come off risperdal and use minimum drugs for your conditions

Dr. Kaushik :

2 weeks at least

Customer:

i see

Dr. Kaushik :

but once it 's action starts it will be very effective

Customer:

yes i see

Customer:

indeed

Customer:

thank you very much

Dr. Kaushik :

so meanwhile you can come off risperdal after 5 days of taking 1 mg dose

Customer:

yes indeed

Dr. Kaushik :

also you may take clonazepam 0.5 mg as and when needed

Customer:

yes ofcourse

Customer:

thank you

Dr. Kaushik :

This will help you to pass the waiting period for effexor and remeron combination to act by managing your symptoms .

Customer:

very much

Dr. Kaushik :

Take care.

Customer:

yes indeed

Customer:

thank you

Dr. Kaushik :

Wish you all the best

Dr. Kaushik :

Regards.

Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions