How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4507
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
9385906
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can I take ritalin for narcalepsy if I am bipolar

This answer was rated:

can I take ritalin for narcalepsy if I am bipolar
Greetings !

Welcome to the site.

I am Dr. Kaushik and i am a psychiatrist and i believe i can help you with your problem.

Well you see ritalin is a psychostimulant drug which can precipitate manic episode in those with underlying Bipolar spectrum disorders and therefore this drug is not recommended for use in those who are bipolar disorder.

So the answer is No, you should not use ritalin for narcolepsy since it may precipitate mania so a better drug option for you will be either strattera ( generic name -- atomoxetine ) at dose of 20 mg twice a day to start with and then after 1 week titrating up the dose to 40 mg twice a day and maintaining on it. This shall help you with your narcolepsy.

Another safer alternative will be Modafinil/ Provigil at dose of 50 mg / day first week, to be taken in the morning and then 100 mg / day second week and maintaining on this dose.

So these two above mentioned drugs can be used for narcolepsy and are safer in comparison to ritalin or adderall without compromising your bipolar disorder.

Kindly discuss these options with your doctor and seek prescription of any one of these two drugs, better will be to try strattera since it is much safer than the rest.

I hope this helps.

Wish you all the best.

Please kindly leave a Positive rating if you are satisfied with the answer.

Regards.
Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions