How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question

Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2241
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am 30 years old married women and i have a daughter,for the

This answer was rated:

i am 30 years old married women and i have a daughter,for the past 2 years i am not able to establish eye to eye contact with anybody other than my husband and daughter.male or female my eye ball see their private parts.

Dr. Vikas :


Dr. Vikas :

Since when this is happening to you?

Dr. Vikas :

are you suffering from or have suffered in past from any psychiatric illness?

Dr. Vikas :

Currently taking any treatment or have taken any psychiatric treatment in past?

Customer:

since 2 years,but no other problems,or treatment.

Dr. Vikas :

OK

Dr. Vikas :

what exactly you think while you are looking at the private parts of other person?

Dr. Vikas :

I know, you are not doing it intentionally.

Customer:

i think they will misunderstand me but i am not able to control

Dr. Vikas :

do you also experience any repetitive thoughts / idea or images?

Dr. Vikas :

What about other symptoms such as sadness, excessive worrying, fatigue, sleeping difficulty, lack of interest in surrounding, irritability, fear of crowd or closed spaces?

Dr. Vikas :

?

Dr. Vikas :

are you there?

Customer:

having all

Customer:

i and my husband saw some sex videos for quite a while after which we used it to boost sexual feeling regularly.

Dr. Vikas :

Oh, do you you consider yourself depressed?

Dr. Vikas :

and anxious?

Customer:

extremly,i am not able to comunicate with sisters even.

Dr. Vikas :

thanks for your reply. See, all these symptoms you are experiencing currently can be controlled easily by taking antidepressants like Sertraline or Escitalopram.

Dr. Vikas :

all you need to do is to consult any psychiatrist or Physician who can prescribe you a SSRI antidepressant like Sertaline or Escitalopram.

Customer:

but i am having a sound sleep.

Dr. Vikas :

most likely, you will notice good improvement in your symptoms within 2-3 weeks.

Dr. Vikas :

antidepressants are not for inducing sleep.

Dr. Vikas :

SSRI antidepressant can effectively control the sadness, anxiety as well as the habit of looking at other's private part

Customer:

is it a mental illness.

Dr. Vikas :

well, on the basis of what you have mentioned before, it appears to me that you are depressed and anxious.

Dr. Vikas :

which could be also because of your inability to look away from other's private part

Customer:

my husband is taking alprax.25 can i also take.

Dr. Vikas :

alprax is an antianxiety medicine which can help you in relaxing a bit but can't help much

Dr. Vikas :

if you don't want to go to a psychiatrist, you can consult any medicine specialist near you

Dr. Vikas :

that is general physician

Dr. Vikas :

who can prescribe you SSRI antidepressant.

Customer:

should i consult a doctor locally.

Dr. Vikas :

in my view,yes

Dr. Vikas :

specially because these symptoms are affecting your day to day life

Dr. Vikas :

and causing depression.

Customer:

resently i was separated from my husband for 2 months is it a cause.

Dr. Vikas :

no, I don't think so,

Dr. Vikas :

you are experiencing these symptoms since last 2 years

Customer:

have u come across patients like me often,or i am peculier.

Dr. Vikas :

we do frequently see patients with complaints similar to your's and nearly all of them respond to a SSRI antidepressants very well.

Dr. Vikas :

you need not to worry or think about it too much

Dr. Vikas :

most likely, you will notice a great improvement within 2-3 weeks of starting treatment.

Customer:

since i have a 13 year old daughter,i am affraid to go out and meet people.

Dr. Vikas :

and why is that, is it because of your looking at private parts of other person?

Dr. Vikas :

or you are not able to talk to strangers?

Customer:

yes

Dr. Vikas :

don't worry, once you start the treatment you will see that this habit disappearing very soon.

Customer:

i am not bothered about strangers,but looking into private parts.

Dr. Vikas :

ya I got it

Dr. Vikas :

:)

Customer:

how should i take the dose.

Dr. Vikas :

well, your doctor can prescribe you a combination of Escitalopram 10 mg + .5 mg of Clonazepam to be taken at night.

Dr. Vikas :

and most likely this should be sufficient in controlling your current symptoms.

Customer:

what is the trade name,is it avaliable in india.

Dr. Vikas :

that is a singly medicine to be taken at night

Dr. Vikas :

Nexito Plus / Anxiset Plus /

Dr. Vikas :

there are several other brands also available

Customer:

can i quit it after some time.

Dr. Vikas :

your doctor will prescribe you accordingly.

Dr. Vikas :

no, once started, the medicine should be continued for few months

Dr. Vikas :

at least 5-6 months

Dr. Vikas :

but you will notice improvement within 1-2 weeks

Dr. Vikas :

in my view

Dr. Vikas :

once you start the treatment

Customer:

after stopping it will i get a vertigo.

Dr. Vikas :

later on, your doctor can shift you on a single dose of Escitalopram

Dr. Vikas :

instead of the combination

Dr. Vikas :

no, you will not experience vertigo after stopping the medicine but don't stop it abruptly

Dr. Vikas :

your doctor will slowly reduce the dose and then stop it

Dr. Vikas :

within a span of 7-14 days once the decision is made to stop it.

Customer:

will it suppress my day to day activity.

Dr. Vikas :

it should not :)

Customer:

will it paralise my thought process.

Dr. Vikas :

no, it will help in relieving depressive thoughts, anxiety, and habit of looking at other's private part

Customer:

ok well thank you doctor

Dr. Vikas :

you are most welcome.

Dr. Vikas :

just don't worry too much about this problem

Dr. Vikas :

just start the treatment and everything will be just like before once again.

Dr. Vikas :




Please take a moment to rate the answer.


Kind regards


Vikas

Dr. Vikas :

I see, you are still here, do you want to ask any other question or have any doubt regarding my suggestions?

Dr. Vikas and 2 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions