How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2253
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

you advised me to come off of 1.0 mg ati-van 4 times a day

This answer was rated:

you advised me to come off of 1.0 mg ati-van 4 times a day , when lowering the dose to 3 mg per day do I only take 3 1.0mg pills a day or do I cut 2 pills in half and still take pills 4 times a day taking 2 whole pills and 2 half pills?

Dr Vikas :


Dr Vikas :

While reducing the dose from 4 mg per day to 3 mg per day, a better option would be to take 1 mg three times a day instead of cutting the pill and taking them 4 times a day.

Dr Vikas :

are you online right now/

Customer:

yes the next week is 2 per day

Customer:

3rd wk 1 pill per day then 0.5 for 5 days then 0o.25 for 5 dasys

Customer:

is this correct

Dr Vikas :

It appears to be a good strategy. In any case, if a patient while tapering down Ativan start experiencing withdrawal symptoms like dizziness, nausea, sweating, insomnia, tremor etc to name a few, a simple strategy to control these symptoms is to restart the last tolerable dose and then then restarting tapering process more slowly.

Dr Vikas :

I hope, you got my point.

Customer:

thank you

Dr Vikas :

You are most welcome. Do you have any other question to ask?

Customer:

n ot at the present time will start next sunday if I tsake 3 pills do I space them evenly?

Dr Vikas :

yes, it should help.

Dr Vikas :

any other question you would like to ask :)

Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
My goal is to provide you with excellent service and I hope I’ve provided the information you were seeking, if not, please let me know so that l can continue to help you. If you need more help, please use the reply tab to continue our conversation.



Please take a moment to rate the answer.


Kind regards


Vikas

Related Mental Health Questions