How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4482
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi i want to ask you something about remeron.i want you no

This answer was rated:

hi i want to ask you something about remeron.i want you no one else

Greetings !


Please go ahead with your query !





Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok brifly i tell my problem.i get out dissatiction before.i thought that was because remeron!!at that time i was taking seroxat and remeron 30mg.after that i stoped seroxat and take remeron 60 mg and did emdr.i did these three things!after that i make remeron 60mg.and when i wenr for victiuion i had fugue for first time!!there are 3 things one of them right?.i didnt had fugue it is either because of remeron over dose!which i take 60mg or 45mg.or because of emdr?,or because i take out seroxat?now on zoloft i see fast improvment.i want to get out fugue so am taking 2mg rivotril twice ,but about remeron i dont know what to do am taking 27.5mg insted og 45mg?because i remember once i make remeron dose up this problem occers!!?

Greetings !


Well I will like to address here that now that you know remeron has been the culprit / precipitant of fugue then why are you still taking it because one needs to avoid the precipitating agent once it has started to cause hazard to one's health.


Well the reason why you cannot tolerate higher doses of remeron is because your body system has realized that it does not tolerate this drug well and therefore it has started to respond to it's higher doses by throwing itself into a fugue state. You see now that you are not being able to tolerate 45 mg dose as well which earlier you could tolerate, this only suggests that soon your current dose of 27.5 mg too will begin to produce similar problems like the higher doses have produced in the past.


So I will suggest that you come off remeron once and for all since your body system has started to reject it by throwing fugue state with it's use, which soon will start to occur with lower doses as well.


I hope this helps.


Wish you all the best.




Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions