How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2240
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

treatment for tardive dyskinesia

This answer was rated:

treatment for tardive dyskinesia

Dr Vikas :

Hello ! Thank you for your question, I’m Dr. Vikas (M.D Psychiatry) and I’ll try to help you today.

Dr Vikas :

Kindly mention the dose of Abilify you are currently taking and since when?

Dr Vikas :

Are you also taking any other medicine along with Abilify?

Dr Vikas :

now I will wait for your reply so that we can discuss further.

Customer:

Has been on abilify 5 mg for 5 years. Previously on Stellazine and had a bad episode of Tardive Dyskinesia which cleared up when changed to abilify. Has been symptom free since until last sunday when I noticed facial grimace. no other meds except metformin 1000 once a day for 5 years.

Customer:

awaiting your reply. thank you

Dr Vikas :

Thanks for your reply.

Dr Vikas :

For treating Tardive Dyskinesia, it has now become common practice to withdraw the antipsychotic medicine and to substitute it with another antipsychotic.

Dr Vikas :

the first step is to usually reduce the dose and see if it helps. If it does not helps, the antipsychotic which the patient is taking currently is replaced by another antipsychotic. You are already on a very low dose of Abilify so instead of reducing it further, a much better idea would be to replace it by another antipsychotic.

Dr Vikas :

The two possible options are Quetiapine (Seroquel) and Clozapine. These two medicines are considered to be useful in case of Tardive Dyskinesia and you can discuss with your doctor about both of them. Clozapine requires special monitoring so Seroquel can be the first option to try.

Dr Vikas :

Some additional agents are also used in management of TD like Benzodiazepines (Clonazepam, Lorazepam) and Vitamin E. Your doctor can also consider the option of adding these additional agents for managing TD.

Dr Vikas :

My goal is to provide you with excellent service and I hope I’ve provided the information you were seeking, if not, please let me know so that l can continue to help you. If you need more help, please use the reply tab to continue our conversation.

Dr Vikas :

Kind regards

Dr Vikas :

Vikas

Hello,

I hope, you are now able to see my reply. Please feel free to discuss further if you have any doubt or query in your mind.

Kind regards

Vikas

Thanks for your reply.

For treating Tardive Dyskinesia, it has now become common practice to withdraw the antipsychotic medicine and to substitute it with another antipsychotic. The first step is to usually reduce the dose and see if it helps. If it does not helps, the antipsychotic which the patient is taking currently is replaced by another antipsychotic. You are already on a very low dose of Abilify so instead of reducing it further, a much better idea would be to replace it by another antipsychotic.

The two possible options are Quetiapine (Seroquel) and Clozapine. These two medicines are considered to be useful in case of Tardive Dyskinesia and you can discuss with your doctor about both of them. Clozapine requires special monitoring so Seroquel can be the first option to try.

Some additional agents are also used in management of TD like Benzodiazepines (Clonazepam, Lorazepam) and Vitamin E. Your doctor can also consider the option of adding these additional agents for managing TD.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service and I hope I’ve provided the information you were seeking, if not, please let me know so that l can continue to help you. If you need more help, please use the reply tab to continue our conversation.

Kind regards

Vikas

Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions