How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4486
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi i am getting out fugue.and thanx for taking 200mg

This answer was rated:

hi i am getting out fugue.and thanx for taking 200mg of zoloft can i make them 300?
Greetings !

Welcome to the site.

No, you are already on the maximum recommended safe dosage of Zoloft right now , so going above 200 mg /day is not recommended for you.

However, please mention for what purpose do you want to up the dose, may be we can search for an alternative ploy to handle your problem.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok 50% of dissaction is out.there are big deffrence between zoloft and luvox.thank you thank you thank you.i need something for ptsd anixety zoloft was very good.but i wounder if there is something better than zoloft?i like zoloft.but there is still littile if i take 300mg it will be better for anixety?

No 300 mg dose of Zoloft is an overdose which will only worsen your anxiety if you try it , so kindly refrain from doing so.

So for your anxiety what you can do is that you can add 1 anti anxiety drug lIke klonopin (clonazepam) at dose of 0.5 mg in a twice a day dosing , 10 hrs apart. Try this for 3-4 weeks , hopefully this will take care of your anxiety effectively once and for all, after which you shall discontinue klonopin.

So kindly discuss this strategy with your do doctor and do the necessary addition.

I hope this helps.

Wish you all the best.

Please kindly leave a Positive rating if you are satisfied with the answer.


Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

very good i will do so.and take to you later

Related Mental Health Questions