How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Elliott, LPCC, NCC Your Own Question
Elliott, LPCC, NCC
Elliott, LPCC, NCC, Psychotherapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 7664
Experience:  35 years of experience as a Licensed Professional Clinical Counselor, National Certified Counselor and a college professor.
40019946
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Elliott, LPCC, NCC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Although as I understand it someone can still have a manic

This answer was rated:

Although as I understand it someone can still have a manic episode even though they are on an antipsychotic medication, would the episode hopefully be less severe due to the medication. Could if be just as severe as the first episode or not

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :


Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Dear friend,

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

I am glad to be able to assist you once again.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Antipsychotic medications work differently with different individuals.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Antipsychotic medications help the brain to restore its normal chemical balance, thus reducing symptoms. They should bring relief within about 6 weeks after starting the initial dose, but it can take several months before the full benefits are realized.


 

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

They may cause changes in mood and in the manner of handling stress, but they do not cause changes in the personality.


 

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

They do not prevent depression and anxiety but they DO relieve mania and symptoms of psychosis as well.


They should used in conjunction with psychotherapy as well.


 

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Your son does not have a definitive diagnosis yet, and speaking with a psychotherapist may help to formulate a solid diagnosis and come up with a treatment plan in tandem with the psychiatric team.


 

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Finally, these drugs are not addictive and will not cause dependence. They remain effective at constant doses as well, and do not lose their effectiveness, generally, over time.


 


 

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

If I can be of further assistance, do not hesitate to call on me. My prayers are with him and with you and your family.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Warm regards,

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Elliott

Elliott, LPCC, NCC and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions