How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2228
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible for an ssri like sertraline to help someone

Customer Question

Is it possible for an ssri like sertraline to help someone when depressed to be then hypomanic months later and have it then induce serotonin syndrome?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 3 years ago.

Dr Vikas : Hello ! Thank you for your question, I’m Dr. Vikas (M.D Psychiatry) and I’ll try to help you.
Dr Vikas : SSRI antidepressant can indeed cause hypomania in a patient who is depressed and this is known as antidepressant induced hypomania / mania.
Dr Vikas : Usually Sertraline alone does not cause serotonin syndrome in normally prescribed doses of 50-200 mg per day but when combined with other antidepressant like MAO inhibitor or Tricyclic antidepressant for example can cause serotonin syndrome.
Dr Vikas : If you need more help, please use the reply tab to continue our conversation.

Related Mental Health Questions