How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4486
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Since mania can be a sign of bipolar but since my son had mania

This answer was rated:

Since mania can be a sign of bipolar but since my son had mania and hallucinations and is now not making as much eye contact as normal does this mean he is more likely to be diagnosed with schizoaffective disorder that bipolar depression?
Hi there,

Welcome to Just Answer !

Well let me clarify your doubt, presence of poor eye to eye contact /lateral gaze is suggestive of schizophrenia like picture but due to the prior occurrence of manic episode it suggested of mood disorder like picture mainly bipolar disorder. So upon summing up the overall symptoms your son has a mixture of mood symptoms (manic)and schizophrenic symptoms ( lateral gaze/poor eye to eye contact), which in a formal diagnosis is best described by Schizoaffective disorder.

Although prognosis of schizoaffective disorder is slightly poor as compared that of bipolar disorder butt is far better than the prognosis of schizophrenia.

I hope this helps to clear the air regarding your conundrum.

Wish you and your son all the best.

Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions