How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question

Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2241
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been perscribed 100 mg of sertraline and 15 mgs of Buspirone

This answer was rated:

I have been perscribed 100 mg of sertraline and 15 mgs of Buspirone per am. Are they okay to take together? I have a lot of anxiety. Also I am to take 1mg ofAtivan when I have chest pain. I have been ruled out for heart attack.

Dr Vikas :


Dr Vikas :

Yes, Buspirone is often prescribed with SSRI antidepressants like Sertraline to augment its action.

Dr Vikas :

It is specially useful for anxiety disorders.

Dr Vikas :

are you there?

Customer:

Yes I am

Dr Vikas :

Ativan can be used for controlling acute anxiety attacks.

Dr Vikas :

on as and when required basis.

Customer:

That's what my Doctor said, however I am afraid to take the Ativan as he perscribed it.

Dr Vikas :

I don't think there is any reason behind it. Ativan is also an effective antianxiety medicine and can be taken on as and when needed basis.

Dr Vikas :

its mechanism of action is totally different from Buspirone.

Customer:

Also, I have a LQTS that is .489, should I be concerned taking these meds ? My Dr doesn't sse concerned at all

Customer:

This syndrome seems to be inherited since all three of my sister's, mom and myself have this.

Dr Vikas :

see, your doctor will only prescribe you only those medicine which he or she think is appropriate for you after considering your medical and physical condition.

Dr Vikas :

so you need not to worry about it a bit. Worrying over such issues will only increase your anxiety.

Customer:

Yes, I trust my Dr. I am just one that is very interested in understanding the reason for "it all". He has also referred me to a Therapist. Funny, I have a Degree in Counseling, but I can't seem to help me or either I just can't be objective with me. Thank you for your responses.

Dr Vikas :

You are most welcome.

Customer:

Have a blessed day!

Dr Vikas :

My goal is to provide you with excellent service and I hope I’ve provided the information you were seeking, if not, please let me know so that l can continue to help you. If you need more help, please use the reply tab to continue our conversation.



Please take a moment to rate the answer.


Kind regards


Vikas

Dr. Vikas and 2 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions