How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4486
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

prescribed Sertraline anti-depressant 50 mg tablets. started

This answer was rated:

prescribed Sertraline anti-depressant 50 mg tablets. started today with half a tablet . have had quite severe side effects ..visual disturbance,shaking. feeling strange and slight dizziness  would I stop them?

Hi there,


Welcome to Just answer !


Did you take the 1/2 tablet of 50 mg sertraline in the morning ?


Are you on any other drugs as well ? If yes please mention them ?



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes took it at 9 am this morning, and I am now not on any other tablets, I was on Diazepam and beta-blocker up until a week ago



Thanks for the inputs..


Well what you experienced was initial side effects of this drug which are self limiting and temporary , usually getting over in 5-7 days as the drug tries to settled n the system.


However sertraline is usually taken in the night time before bed so that if at all these side effects develop , just as they developed in your case , they should be mitigated due to induction of sleep produced by this drug and so one shall pass the initial phase of 5-7 days of drug adjustment without having to deal with these side effects.


So just shift the timing of intake of sertraline 25 mg/ day at the night and be patient for the first 5-7 days , this phase of side effects will pass soon enough followed by positive outcome from this drug.


If after 5 days continuously you have these side effects without reduction in the intensity then ask the doctor to change the drug to another anti depressant like Lexapro at dose 10 mg/ day.


I hope this helps.


Wish you all the best.


Please kindly leave a Positive rating if you are satisfied with the answer as only then will I be credited for my service.






Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thankyou for your answer... but I would like to know if I could take 2mg of diazepam tonight to get me over this bad time and I will take the other tablet tomorrow night... thankyou for your time

Well you can take 2 mg of diazepam tonight provided you have taken and tolerated this drug at this dose previously and tomorrow night you shall start taking it at night time only.





Related Mental Health Questions