How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2241
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

does zoloft help insomnia.I have ulcerative colitis&previous meds affecting it

This answer was rated:

does zoloft help insomnia.I have ulcerative colitis&previous meds affecting it

Dr Vikas :

Hello

Dr Vikas :

Thank you for your question, I’m Dr. Vikas (M.D Psychiatry) and I’ll try to help you.

Dr Vikas :

Zoloft is mainly an activating antidepressant but some patients also report sedation with this medicine. The only way to find out how you will react to this medicine is to take it at night. In addition to Zoloft, your doctor can also prescribe you 1 mg of Ativan to be taken at night on as and when needed basis, which can help in sleep.

Dr Vikas :

The other possible options are Venlafaxine (Effexor) and Paroxetine (Paxil) and you can discuss with your doctor about them also.

Dr Vikas :

Paxil is also a SSRI antidepressant like Zoloft and can cause significant sedation when taken at night therefore is helpful in insomnia.

Dr Vikas :

Effexor is a SNRI antidepressant which is also sedative and can be helpful in insomnia.

Dr Vikas :

My goal is to provide you with excellent service and I hope I’ve provided the information you were seeking, if not, please let me know so that l can continue to help you. If you need more help, please use the reply tab to continue our conversation.



Please take a moment to rate the answer.


Kind regards


Vikas

Dr. Vikas and 2 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you