How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question

Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2207
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can psch meds and synthroid be taken at the same time without

Resolved Question:

Can psch meds and synthroid be taken at the same time without any pschiatric side effects. I know synthroid should not be taken with food but when I take them both together my thinking speeds up is this normal.... how should they be taken?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

 

Welcome to Just answer !

 

Well although the psychiatric medications and synthroid can be taken together but with a gap of some hrs , so kindly please mention what all psychotropic medications you are taking so that I can provide you information about how and when to take them ?

 

Also please mention the dose of synthroid that you are taking and the timing of intake ?

 

Regards..

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1/2 tablet of 50 mcg of synthroid a day


Saphris


Lorazepam


Abilify


Sertraline


Venlaflaxine ER


 


I generally take the synthroid at 6 am and the remaining pysch meds at 7 am Today I took them all at 6am and it sped upmy thinking


 


 


 

Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the inputs..

Well this is how you should be taking your medications..

Synthroid whole of 50 mcg at 6 am ..

No food or medications in the next 2 hrs of synthroid.

Rest drugs can be taken after 2 hrs of synthroid with or without a small snack or breakfast.

Other than this it came to my observation that you are taking both venlafaxine er and sertraline in this drug regime , which is very risky proposition because these two drugs when taken together raise the risk of developing life threatening complication CALLED AS SEROTONIN SYNDROME..So i reckon one of these two needs to be discontinued for good.

Kindly mention and discuss this with your prescribing doctor and stick to the timing strictly.

I hope this helps.

Wish you all the best.

Please kindly leave a Postive rating if you are satisfied with the answer as only then will i be credited for my service.

Regards..
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4023
Experience: MD Psychiatry
Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You mentioned I was at risk for getting AS Serotonin Syndrome If the Sertraline were discontinuesd(currently I am taking 100mg) Could the Venlaflaxine ER be increased in dosage to make up for the mg of Sertraline lost I am currently taking 150 mg of Venlaflaxine ER For example could it be doubled to prevent depressionwhen the Sertraline is removed?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I also forgot to mention I take 75 mg ofEffexor XR would this make any difference in the dosage of the VelaflaxineER or of the Effexor XR totals

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is Dr Kaushik available if not could you refer the last two questions to another Psychiatrist Thank you I added a !0.00 bonus for the additional questions

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
I atttached two new questions to the botttom of the innitial reply
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 1 year ago.
Hello

If you are planning to stop Sertraline, the dose of Venlafaxine can be increased further by your doctor depending on the clinical response.

Both Venlafaxine ER and Effexor ER are the same medicines [ Effexor ER is the brand name of Venlafaxine ER.]

The usual dose range of Venlafaxine ER is from 75-225 mg per day and the maximum dose is 375 mg per day.

You are already taking 225 mg of Venlafaxine ER (150 + 75) so if you plan to taper down and stop Sertraline, either your doctor can further increase the dose of Venlafaxine ER by 37.5 mg / 75 mg or can consider the option of adding another antidepressant like Mirtazapine or Bupropion to augment the effect of Venlafaxine ER.

Since both Mirtazapine and Bupropion are not SSRI antidepressant like Sertraline so chances of Serotonin syndrome with the combination of Venlafaxine + Bupropion / Mirtazapine are none or minimal.

In my view, you should discuss with your doctor about replacing Sertraline with either Bupropion (if you have additional symptoms such as lack of concentration, fatigue, poor memory) or with Mirtazapine (if you have additional insomnia) instead of increasing the dose of Effexor further.

Please feel free to discuss further if you have any doubt / query regarding my suggestion.

Kind regards

Vikas
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I forgot to mention that I also take 30mg of Temazepam to sleep with would this effect the anwer re: how much time to leave between the synthroid or also the choices of additional antidepressants

Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 1 year ago.

Same rules apply to all the additional antidepressants and the Synthyroid as mentioned earlier by the previous psychiatrist.

Bupropion is an activating antidepressant so it should be taken in morning time or before evening to avoid insomnia.

Mirtazapine is a sedating antidepressant so it should be taken at night to get a good sleep.

Since both Mirtazapine and Temazepam are sedative so when taken together can cause significant sedation. If you are taking Temazepam for sleeping, your doctor can reduce the dose or taper down and stop Temazepam completely because Mirtazapine can control insomnia very effectively.

There is no special precaution required while taking Bupropion + other medicine with Temeazepam in my view.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your assistance

Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome.



Please take a moment to rate the answer.


Kind regards


Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2207
Experience: MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Keane

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1262
< Last | Next >

    Dr. Keane

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1262

    Elliott, LPCC, NCC

    Psychotherapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    5024

    Kate McCoy, M.Ed, NBCC, LPC

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3733

    Dr. Olsen

    Psychologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2336
    PsyD Psychologist

    Norman M.

    Psychotherapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2193

    Dr. Michael

    Psychologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2177

    Steven Olsen

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1727