How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elliott, LPCC, NCC Your Own Question

Elliott, LPCC, NCC
Elliott, LPCC, NCC, Psychotherapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 7662
Experience:  35 years of experience as a Licensed Professional Clinical Counselor, National Certified Counselor and a college professor.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Elliott, LPCC, NCC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a question I just switched doctors and I have been taking

Customer Question

i have a question I just switched doctors and I have been taking 20mg lexapro for 7 year he told me to wait one day then start taking a new medication called Viibryd he also to me off my xanax 1mg which i have also been taking for 7 years twice a day. this has cause me to have serious withdrawals he also put me klodopin 1mg which doesnt seem to do any good I can take one for a panic attack and 30 minutes later it comes right back. i have been told by my mother which takes xanax xr extended release that it work a lot better should I ask my doctor about putting me on the xanax extended release. also tonight I to my 10 mg viiibryb and out of habit a few hour later i took my lexapro what kind of side affects am I looking at for doing this
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Elliott, LPCC, NCC replied 1 year ago.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :


Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Dear friend,

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

I assume that this doctor is not a psychiatrist who has made all of these radical changes without regard for serious withdrawal symptoms.

Customer:

so what do you think my side effects will be for taking both

Customer:

No sir he is not

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

These two meds should not be taken together. They could cause serotonin syndrome.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

How long ago did you start your new regimen of meds?

Customer:

the viibryd has helped with my anxiety but has increased my panic attack ten fold

Customer:

five days ago

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Panic attack is a form of anxiety.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Your reactions may be a result of stopping the Lexapro cold turkey.

Customer:

and he told me it be ok to just stop taking my lexapro cold turkey just wait one day and start the Viibryd

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

I urge you to see a proper psychiatrist on Monday.

Customer:

i surely hopes so cause the koldopin med he has me only isnt really helping

Customer:

whats ur thought on the xanax extended realease

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

It and Xanax are both for panic but the Xanax is faster acting and more effective and the Klonopin stays in your system longer.

Customer:

i plan on it cause this doctor has me all missed

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

You may want to return to your Xanax if you still have it.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Lexapro withdrawal can be rough as well.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

It may be causing your panic attacks.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

It could cause a sensation of electric shocks or brain zaps.

Customer:

my problem is i have very high metabolism and my body burns the xanax and any drug from that matter off i a matter on an hour

Customer:

what the lexapro withdrawal

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

That is not true. These drugs each have their own half-life, and they are not dependent on your metabolism.

Customer:

the new doctor im seeing is wanting to do blood work up on me

Customer:

then why do my anxiety come right back after an hour of taking one

Customer:

panic attacks also

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Your body is also suffering from withdrawal from the Xanax. That was a big mistake on the part of your new doctro.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

doctor.

Customer:

should i stop seeing this new doctor and see proper psychiatrist

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

ABSOLUTELY. Right away.

Customer:

i still have my xanax but his already sent a letter to my offshore com[any saying he has swapped my meds so now if i take a drug test and the xanax shows up i would lose my job

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Lexapro (escitalopram) withdrawal symptoms include (from one source): Escitalopram discontinuation, particularly abruptly, may cause certain withdrawal symptoms such as "electric shock" sensations (also known as "brain shivers" or "brain zaps"), dizziness, acute depressions and irritability, bladder control issues, as well as heightened senses of akathisia.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

It may show up the same on the test (benzodiazepines).

Customer:

yes that about sums up all the systems im having right now

Customer:

but can you be sure they would show the same

Customer:

i have prescriptions for both

Customer:

xanax and koldopin

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

It depends on the tests used. Most are just for benzodiazepines (Xanax, Klonopin, Ativan, Valium)

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Here are Xanax withdrawal symptoms. It should NEVER be discontinued cold turkey. NEVER.

Customer:

i only stopped the xanax tuesday an i have to leave to go back to work tuesday night more than likely it would show up any way

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

From a website, these are the symptoms that are possible:





abdominal pains, aching, agoraphobia, anxiety, blurred vision, body vibrations, changes in perception, diarrhea, distended abdomen, feeling of unreality, flu-like symptoms, flatulence, food cravings, hair loss, heart palpitations, heavy limbs, increased allergies, increased sense of smell, insomnia, lethargy, loss of balance, metallic taste, muscle spasms, nightmares, panic attacks, paranoia, persistent & unpleasant memories, severe headaches, shaking, short term memory loss, sore mouth and tongue, sound & light sensitivity, speech difficulties, sweating, suicidal thoughts, tinnitus, unusually sensitive, fear

Customer:

i guess so any way

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

I would not return to this doctor or seek his advice.

Customer:

everything u just put down i have been going thru since last wednesday

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

I would personally call this malpractice, but he has a license to dispense prescriptions. He just does not know what the effects are.

Customer:

I spent a full day in bed crying aching tremors

Customer:

i couldnt function

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Weaning from benzos takes months. You went from a high dose to a low dose while also dropping Lexapro cold turkey.

Customer:

i was told by my old doctor i should contact an lawyer

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Go to see a psychiatrist on Monday who can hopefully fix this.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Fix yourself first and then worry about the lawyer, which is a good idea if you can find one who will take the case on shares.

Customer:

my old doctor said he could have killed me

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

That is what I am thinking and is why you should go to a psychiatrist or if you cannot get in, then back to your old doctor.

Customer:

ok im going to try my best to get in to see a psychiatrist monday

Customer:

my old doctor said he did want nothing to do with this

Customer:

ddint*

Customer:

should i be ok after taking that lexapro an viibryd only hours apart

Customer:

my teeth has started to chatter real bad

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

You should be OK this one time. Drink lots of water.

Customer:

ok thank you for all your im going to start taking my xanax again maybe that will help

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Are you shivering?

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Do you have a temperature?

Customer:

yes badly

Customer:

no

Customer:

i just have tremors and my teeth are chattering bad

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

If you get a high temperature then you might need some help.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

This is all induced by the withdrawals and the combinations. A lot of things at once.

Customer:

ok will the xanax help with some of this

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Acccording to the Wickipedia article on serotonin syndrome it should.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Here is the article link followed by the link stating that you should not take the two meds together:

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serotonin_syndrome

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

http://www.drugs.com/interactions-check.php?drug_list=1013-565,3296-15039

Customer:

ok thank you so much be have been a big help

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

The second article says:

Customer:

your getting a+ rating from

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

and don't be alarmed, because you have only done this once:

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Interactions between your selected drugs



escitalopram ↔ vilazodone


Applies to: Lexapro (escitalopram), Viibryd (vilazodone)



Consumer information for this interaction is not currently available.


MONITOR CLOSELY: Concomitant use of agents with serotonergic activity such as serotonin reuptake inhibitors, monoamine oxidase inhibitors, tricyclic antidepressants, 5-HT1 receptor agonists, ergot alkaloids, lithium, St. John's wort, phenylpiperidine opioids, dextromethorphan, and tryptophan may potentiate the risk of serotonin syndrome, which is a rare but serious and potentially fatal condition thought to result from hyperstimulation of brainstem 5-HT1A and 2A receptors. Symptoms of the serotonin syndrome may include mental status changes such as irritability, altered consciousness, confusion, hallucination, and coma; autonomic dysfunction such as tachycardia, hyperthermia, diaphoresis, shivering, blood pressure lability, and mydriasis; neuromuscular abnormalities such as hyperreflexia, myoclonus, tremor, rigidity, and ataxia; and gastrointestinal symptoms such as abdominal cramping, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Monitor yourself. You should begin to feel better.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

I wish you well. Thank you for your kind words. I shall keep you in my prayers, brother.

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Warm regards,

Elliott, LPCC, NCC :

Elliott, MAE, LPCC, NCC, CCMHC

Customer:

thank you

Customer:

goodbye

Elliott, LPCC, NCC, Psychotherapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 7662
Experience: 35 years of experience as a Licensed Professional Clinical Counselor, National Certified Counselor and a college professor.
Elliott, LPCC, NCC and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Keane

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1262
< Last | Next >

    Dr. Keane

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1262

    Elliott, LPCC, NCC

    Psychotherapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    5024

    Kate McCoy, M.Ed, NBCC, LPC

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3733

    Dr. Olsen

    Psychologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2336
    PsyD Psychologist

    Norman M.

    Psychotherapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2193

    Dr. Michael

    Psychologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2177

    Steven Olsen

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1727