How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question

Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2251
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i work away and ran out of my pristiq 100mg the local chemist

This answer was rated:

i work away and ran out of my pristiq 100mg the local chemist would not give it to me as my script had just ran out the dr wanted a full history before he would give me a script so i went to the local hospial by that time it was close to 2 days off not having on and the withdrawal symptoms had kicked in to the point of passing out in the kiychen at wk. I have been back on them for 2 days now and i am still getting the head fizzly feeling and eye fluttering diarreah and weekness is this due to the abrupt stop of the tablet and now my body is getting back into levelling its self out again?

Dr Vikas :

Hello

Dr Vikas :

I am Dr Vikas (M.D Psychiatry) and I’ll try to help you.

Dr Vikas :

It is possible that you are currently experiencing the discontinuation / withdrawal symptoms because of abruptly stopping Pristiq. The typical withdrawal symptoms reported by most patients are dizziness, nausea, diarrhea, insomnia etc to name a few.

Dr Vikas :

The most appropriate strategy to control this withdrawal symptoms is to restart the Pristiq which you have already done so you will notice improvement in your symptoms within the next 1-3 days.

Dr Vikas :

You need not to worry about these symptoms and they should subside very shortly.

Customer:

Hello Dr Vikas, so the symptoms im havinmg since starting them again is normal?

Dr Vikas :

yes, they are normal and experienced by most patients as seen clinically.

Dr Vikas :

although it varies from patient to patient also.

Customer:

Ok thank you. Also i have been very tired since stopping them and restarting them again

Dr Vikas :

worrying about these symptoms will only make them worse :)

Dr Vikas :

you should notice improvement in these symptoms very soon.

Customer:

Ok thank you for your help it has put me at ease.

Dr Vikas :

you are most welcome.

Dr Vikas :

do you have any other question to ask?

Customer:

is it ok to take the valium when i feel panic feeling

Dr Vikas :

Yes, benzodiazepines like Valium can control panic attacks. If your doctor has prescribed you Valium, it can be useful in controlling the anxiety symptoms including panic attacks.

Customer:

Ok thank you again. I have no more questions.

Dr Vikas :

thanks for coming to JA.

Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions