How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2239
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just found out that I am pregnant. I suffer from severe anxiety

This answer was rated:

I just found out that I am pregnant. I suffer from severe anxiety and depression. I was on Paroxetine 40mg and Xanax ,5mg as needed and had to stop abruptly. Is there a safe SSRI to take during pregnancy I cant handle the off balance and panic attacks. Please help.

Dr Vikas :

Hello

Dr Vikas :

You can discuss with your doctor about Escitalopram or Sertraline. Both of them are pregnancy category C drug. [Some animal studies show adverse effect, no cnotrolled studies in humans].

Customer:

Are they anti-depression/anxiety? Category C. Thats somewhat dangerous as well?

Dr Vikas :

Just like most of the antidepressants, while selecting a SSRI antidepressant, a clinician must weigh the risk of treatment to the child against the risk of no treatment to the mother and the child and for many patients the decision is to usually continue the treatment with Sertraline or Escitalopram.

Dr Vikas :

see, as such there is no particular SSRI antidepressant which is considered safe in pregnancy.

Dr Vikas :

Antidepressants are usually avoided during first trimester.

Dr Vikas :

but depending on the clinical circumstances, a doctor may decide to continue treatment.

Customer:

Oh, I see. Its just hard because the disorder has come back so hard since abruptly stopping the medication. I believe that the stress is also affecting the baby.

Dr Vikas :

I can understand your situation. And that is why, I am asking you to discuss with your doctor about these two medicines.

Dr Vikas :

in addition to medicines, you can also try certain relaxation techniques if you have not tried them already

Dr Vikas :

In your case, Deep breathing and progressive relaxation techniques can be very useful in controlling the acute anxiety attack.

Customer:

I really appreciate you taking the time out to suggest these medications. Hopefully they will approve and one will work. The constant off balance make you feel ass if you are going to faint or worse. Ive tried meditation my mind just races so that hasnt been a sucess.

Dr Vikas :

you are most welcome. Just try the relaxation techniques also.

Customer:

I fully intend on trying these methods. God willingly they will work. Thanks for your time Dr. Vikas

Dr Vikas :

you are most welcome again.

Dr Vikas :

don't worry, these techniques should be helpful in your case and may be you won't be needing medicines too.

Dr Vikas :

wishing good health for both the mother and the baby..

Dr Vikas :

Kind regards

Dr Vikas :

Vikas

Dr Vikas :

If you are satisfied with my answer please rate one of the positive ratings (3,4,5 / smiley faces) as this is the only way how we are compensated for our time and expertise.


Please take a moment to rate the answer.

Customer:

Okay. Thanks

Customer:

I am satisfied with the answers. I felt an anxiety attack brewing and this totally calmed me down.

Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions