How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question

Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2241
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on 50mg of Zoloft for 1 week now. I would like

This answer was rated:

I have been on 50mg of Zoloft for 1 week now. I would like to discontinue taking this medication. Can I quit cold turkey without any withdrawal symptoms?

Dr Vikas :

Hello

Dr Vikas :

Since you are taking this medicine only for a week so a better idea would be to start taking half the dose that is 25 mg per day for another 3-5 days and then discontinue to minimize the chance of discontinuation / withdrawal symptoms.

Dr Vikas :

You can discuss with your doctor about this strategy and hopefully you will be able to stop it easily.

Dr Vikas :

are you there?

Customer:

Yes

Dr Vikas :

OK

Dr Vikas :

do you have any other question to ask?

Customer:

25 mg 3 to 5 days then I can stop.. correct?

Dr Vikas :

yes, this will help in minimizing any discontinuation symptoms.

Customer:

oK.. ThANK YOU!

Dr Vikas :

welcome.

Dr Vikas :

thanks for coming to JA.

Customer:

One more question-- has it started to take effect? is it in my system?

Customer:

I don't want any sexual side effects!

Dr Vikas :

well, Zoloft may take some time to show its effect, may be within a week or two. Also being a SSRI antidepressant, it can initially even worsen some anxiety symptoms, however it is the preferred medicine for treating anxiety disorder and is frequently used worldwide for anxiety disorder.

Dr Vikas :

You have just started taking it, so I don't think that you need to worry about sexual side effects right now. :)

Customer:

Ok.. thanks again

Dr Vikas :

:)

Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions