How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Psychotherapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 5220
Experience:  Dr. Mark is a PhD in psychology in private practice
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on anti-depressants for about 30 years but recently

This answer was rated:

I have been on anti-depressants for about 30 years but recently got "stuck" in a mid-life depression that just won't give. I have been prescribed a new one- Zoloft. Can I really expect this to work better? How soon? I've just started it a few days ago. Previously I have taken Prozac and Lexapro.

Hi! I believe I can be of help with this issue.

I can imagine how worrisome this situation must be for you. It seems that you had good results with SSRIs (Prozac and Lexapro are both SSRIs). Zoloft is also one of the SSRIs.That they are all the same class of medication does not mean they are identical; they're not. And therefore they each work a little differently. Our brains are so complex that a small change in the chemical composition of a medication can make it affect different people differently. That's why each of these medications has a market. They work differently for different people.

Therefore, there is a good possibility that Zoloft will be helpful. You tolerate SSRIs well in general, so that's good. You're going through many hormonal changes and that will also affect how medications that used to work will be assimilated by your system and how a new medication will work for you. Thus, this adds to the unpredictability of results. But still, that you've done well with Prozac and Lexapro in the past is a good reason to be optimistic about Zoloft.

You might also consider adding a behavioral component to your treatment for your depression and anxiety. While behavioral treatment requires more effort from the patient than medications and is not as quick acting, it doesn't have the side effects nor withdrawal symptoms of the medications. If you would like to introduce a behavioral treatment, feel free to ask me another question about it. Just write “For Dr. Mark” at the beginning and everyone will know it’s for me.

Okay, I wish you the very best!


Dr. Mark and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions