How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2241
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. Ive been taking Effexor XR for several years and its

This answer was rated:

Hi. I’ve been taking Effexor XR for several years and it’s now “pooping out.”
I was on it years ago and the same thing happened. I’m taking 300 mg/day and my psychiatrist doesn’t think increasing the dose will help all that much. The alternative is to try something else, but I have to come off the Effexor first. I know (as well as he does) that, even with tapering, the withdrawal symptoms can be horrendous. This creates a cache 22. How do I survive the withdrawal without worsening symptoms? Your thoughts are greatly appreciated.

Dr Vikas :

Hello

Dr Vikas :

There is one more option if in case you want to continue Effexor and that is to augment its effect by adding another antidepressant.

Dr Vikas :

Your doctor can augment the action of Effexor by adding either Mirtazapine or Bupropion. Mirtazapine is a sedating antidepressant so useful if there is associated insomnia while Bupropion is an activating antidepressant and can be useful if there is associated fatigue, lack of energy, poor concentration, excessive sleepiness etc.

Dr Vikas :

Combination of Effexor (Desvenlafaxine) with either Mirtazapine or Bupropion is a very powerful combination and most patients respond well to these combination who are not responding to Effexor alone.

Dr Vikas :

So you can discuss with your psychiatrist about trying these combination and hopefully everything will back to normal once again.

Dr Vikas :

would like to know your opinion on my suggestion.

Dr Vikas :

Kind regards

Dr Vikas :

Vikas

Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions