How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Your Own Question
Bill, LCSW, Consultant, Expert Witness
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 3705
Experience:  35 years treating individuals, couples, families with mental health and substance abuse prob's
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Bill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a schizophrenic who has never been OKMH0320217

This answer was rated:

Can a schizophrenic who has never been treated with medications go into remission of their sychosis for a awhile and then have it come back, say in 6 months or a year. Please cite cases or literature that address this question if at all possible.

Hello- Thank you for asking the question. I have over 30 years of experience working with individuals, couples and families & am happy to reply.

Thank you for asking the question- the simple answer is YES- the majority of people with schizophrenia can go into remission from psychosis and have relapses.

Medication Compliance is key to preventing relapse in patients with this most serious mental health condition.

See attached for detailed information on citations:

I trust this serves to answer your question and wish you the very best.

Kindest regards, Bill

I appreciate your positive rating so that I receive credit for my time.

Thank you
Bill and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions