How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question

Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2250
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello I am a psychologist and have been taking zoloft 200 mg

This answer was rated:

hello I am a psychologist and have been taking zoloft 200 mg and ativan 0
.5 mg for 2 years. I also have mild cerebral palsy and have started valium 2mg last night to work as a muscle relaxant and told to use ativan p-rn by a neurologist. Do I need to taper the ativan at such a small dose and is valium better for long term use

Dr Vikas :

Hello

Dr Vikas :

You are taking only .5 mg of Ativan which is a very low dose itself so I don't think there is any need to taper down Ativan.

Dr Vikas :

moreover you will not be facing any withdrawal symptoms because you are taking another benzoidazepine that is Valium instead of Ativan.

Dr Vikas :

2 mg of Ativan is also comparatively a very low dose and can be taken if your neurologist want you to take it.

Dr Vikas :

I hope this helps, please feel free to discuss further if you have any other query.

Dr Vikas :

I am correcting myself again, 2 mg of Valium is also comparatively a very low dose and can be taken if your neurologist want you to take it.

Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions