How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Psychotherapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 5313
Experience:  Dr. Mark is a PhD in psychology in private practice
50444359
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

best midiction to stop re experincing anixety of a truama.

This answer was rated:

best midiction to stop re experincing anixety of a truama.

Hi! I'll be glad to be of help with this issue.

I can imagine how difficult this situation must be for you. It sounds as though the PTSD from the trauma is rather severe.

Paxil (paroxetine is the chemical name if you need it in Canada) is the medication most prescribed for PTSD. It is in a class of antidepressants called SSRI. Each medication in that class is different. Paxil has worked best to deal with the type of anxiety that usually occurs in severe PTSD.

Zoloft (sertraline) is another SSRI that is prescribed for the anxiety of PTSD. Now, notice that I'm referring only to the anxiety symptoms associated with the PTSD. This is because no medications actually treat the trauma effects themselves, only the associated anxiety and/or depression symptoms.

For treatment of the PTSD itself you will have to seek help in psychotherapy that is especially geared toward PTSD, okay? But these two medications are probably the ones to begin with in discussing meds with your doctor.

Okay, I wish you the very best!


Customer: replied 4 years ago.


ok wt about shourt term dissation midicines?


 

There are no medications that directly treat dissociative disorders or the symptoms of dissociation directly. The anxiety medications/antidepressants are, again, what are used to help give short term relief. They don't address the dissociation directly, though. That has to be worked on in therapy. The therapies that are used can range from Cognitive Behavioral Therapy to very intensive psychodynamic therapies to art therapy. Depending on the severity of the dissociative disorder the therapy will be very intensive and will take months or longer. The medications we have like Paxil can, again, offer some help with the anxiety and depressive symptoms.


I wish you the very best!


Dr. Mark and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

hi,i want to ask you something else.since had truama which 10 guys attack me,that fear and that moment start getting worse and worse,i lived that moment for 1 year after that get dId,i get out of body,now i start with theripest,and want to fix my midction,am taking luvox 200 mg but i still dissoiated and reexperincng didnt stops since the that day,so if i change it to zoloft or seroxat can i get out reexperincing and then get out dissoation?or luvox good for reexperincing?.the biggest problem with ptsd is re experincing,i never gut out that!!i always feel thretend,and thank you

Hi, nice to hear from you again!


As for the reexperiencing issue: we don't know of any medications that deal directly with that. Medications don't address specific "thought" patterns. They only address brain processes. The only way we know to specifically address reexperiencing the shock moment, or flashbacks, or fright sensations, etc. is through some form of exposure therapy or similar type of therapy, like EMDR. Those therapies, though, don't have 100% success by any means. And often severe cases like you are experiencing are not treated long enough with both EMDR or similar protocol and associated CBT and/or psychodynamic therapies to help you with the anxiety, panic and the symptoms of the reexperiencing and dissociation. So, it's a long term therapy that may be needed incorporating all those modalities.

Seroxat is peroxetine, which is called Paxil in the US and is the medication I spoke about originally. It is really worth your trying. Luvox, though, was a good choice as well as it is prescribed often for compulsive thoughts. Again, remember that medications only affect processes, not specific thought types within processes. So it is very chancy that you will get relief of the reexperiencing and dissociation without intensive therapy such as I outlined above.


I wish you the very best!


Dr. Mark and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions