How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2229
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Generally feeling better since Lexa pro just started 15 mgs

Customer Question

Generally feeling better since Lexa pro just started 15 mgs besides gastro side effects I get feelings of foggy disoriented at times is thus side effects. Or just not e.enough of lex aoro
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 3 years ago.

Dr Vikas :


Dr Vikas :

Lexapro is a SSRI antidepressant and can cause gastrointestinal side effects and anxiety symptoms like dizziness etc

Dr Vikas :

these are side effects which usually transient and go away within few weeks

Dr Vikas :

of starting the treatment

Dr Vikas :

How many days ago you started Lexapro

Dr Vikas :

side effects can appear during starting the treatment or while increasing the dose/

Dr Vikas :

waiting for your reply

Dr Vikas :

please reply so that we can discuss further

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

on it since 1/16 10 m gs upped to 15 on 1/31

Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your reply lynne.

All SSRI antidepressants including Lexapro can cause gastrointestinal side effect and they can appear while starting or increasing the dose.

These side effects are usually transient and subside by its own within few days but in some patients we add another medicines like Mirtazapine in low dose to counteract these side effects.

The advantage of adding Mirtazapine in low dose of 7.5 mg or 15 mg is that besides augmenting the antidepressant and antianxiety effect of Lexapro, it may also counteract the gastrointestinal and sexual side effects due to Lexapro if any. Being a sedative antidepressant, Mirtazapine should be taken at night.

So in your case, either you can wait for these side effects to subside by their own or can discuss with your doctor about adding Mirtazapine.