How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. G. Your Own Question
Dr. G.
Dr. G., Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1474
Experience:  Licensed Psychologist.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. G. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello - my 71 year old mother is showing signs of psychosis

This answer was rated:

Hello - my 71 year old mother is showing signs of psychosis - accusing my sister of stealing and her brother of abuse - insomnia, rapid thoughts, and paranoia. She has had several episodes of this behaviour in the past - every five years or so. We are worried about her as she lives on her own. She is on low dose olanzaprine but not sure if she's taking it at the moment. It's a Saturday and so her gp surgery is closed. Any advice would be much appreciated. Heidi
Any medical issues? When did the psychosis start? Does the medication help? How is her hygiene and ability to care for herself? How is her memory?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

she hasn't got any medical issues aside from being on thyroxine. Her olanzopine - anti psychotic med - helped psychosis but made her very out of it. She's scaled down to 2.5 mg this year. The psychosis seems to have come on in past month or so.Her hygiene etc is fine, but her memory is poor.

So the solution is to make sure she is taking her medication. The meds have helped with her behaviors. Is there someone that can ensure she takes them regularly? I might also suggest talking with her doctor about doing a dementia screening. The symptoms of dementia can mimic psychosis. In addition, urinary tract infections can also cause these symptoms. Those two things should be ruled out first before treating just the psychosis.
Dr. G. and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you