How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4486
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take Clonazepam for Insomnia, but when I have something important

This answer was rated:

I take Clonazepam for Insomnia, but when I have something important the next day, I only sleep for two hours and wake up, and not being able to go oback to sleep again, I need help to have a normal life, to take a medication, go to sleep and stay asleep for 8 hours, I was wondering if tafil could help me, I have a lot of anxiety when I go to sleep just thinking I won't be able to sleep, thank you for your help.

Hi there,

Welcome to Just answer !

Well i am sorry to learn about your problem , but you see tafil ( alprazolam) is also a similar drug like klonopin albiet less effective for anxiety but yes more sedative with faster onset of action.

So expect only minor posiitve outcomes with the use of tafil ,if at all and if you want to try it better will be to try out the sustained release version of tafil / alprazolam as it will help you to sleep longer for about 6-8 hrs.

However i wil recommend you a better alternative in the form of a drug called as (Desyrel -- brand name )/Trazodone, which is to be taken at night 1 hr before bedtime which will help you not only with sound sleep but also with your anxiety as this drug is an anti depressant drug with good anti anxiety and sedative action.

So now you have got two options to discuss with your doctor which are--

Tafil sustained release at dose of 1 mg , half hr before bedtime


Desyrel at dose of 50 mg , 1 hr before bedtime ..

I personally prefer and have had good success with desyrel as far as my own patients with similar problems like yours are concerned because of it 's better anti anxiety and prolonged sedative effect which will suit your requirement better and yes any one of these two is to be used after withdrawing klonopin.

I hope this helps..

Wish you all the best.

Please kindly leave a Positive rating if you are satisfied with the answer as only then will i be credited for my service.

Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you