How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4486
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went off wellbutrin cold turkey because my pharmacy never

Resolved Question:

I went off wellbutrin cold turkey because my pharmacy never sent my prescription to me. When I finally got it I'd already been off for a week, so stayed off. My biggest complaint is decreased patience and lack of attraction to my husband. Things getting on my nerves. Is that still the withdrawal? It's been about 8 weeks now.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 3 years ago.
Hi there,

Welcome !

I believe the reason why you first started on wellbutrin was because of underlying depression or stress or both ? please correct me if i am wrong?

You see the increased irritability and tendency to take to offense over trivial issues and lack of patience and decreased attraction towards husband and an equally reduced sex drive / libido , if i am not wrong, are the chief complaints which you are experiencing for some time now , but having said that a lot of time has elapsed ever since you stopped wellbutrin , say 8 weeks to be precise , so it is unlikely that these complaints / symptoms are due to wellbutrin withdrawal as it must have washed out of your system long time back and has therefore taken along with itself the withdarwal symptoms too.

So these symptoms which are described above are not a part of wellbutrin withdrawal but in fact they are a part of resturning depression / depressive cognition and are strong indicators suggesting you to restart on an anti depressant otherwise you stand at a risk of developing major depression which in turn will impair your functioning in all the domains of life such as professional, family and interpersonal and social.

So to summarize these symptoms are not withdarwal symptoms but are a part of returning depression which are intimating you about the impending full blown episode of depression which still is avoidable if you choose to get in touch with your doctor ad get started on an anti depressant. If wellbutrin has worked well before then it should be given a priority as one should always try previously effective drug first . But if you want alternatives to this drug then you shal choose any one of these drugs in their respective doses such as -- lexapro at dose of 10 mg/ day or zoloft at dose of 50 mg / day or remeron at dose of 15 mg / day.

I hope this helps..

Wish you all the best.

Please kindly leave a Positive rating if you are satisfied with the answer as only then will i be credited for my service.

Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions