How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Your Own Question
Bill
Bill, LCSW, Consultant, Expert Witness
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 3706
Experience:  35 years treating individuals, couples, families with mental health and substance abuse prob's
48585111
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Bill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i have about 30mg of Stilnox in my body by my psychiatrist

Customer Question

If i have about 30mg of Stilnox in my body by my psychiatrist changed me to molipaxin - can i take one 50mg tablet tonight as well?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Bill replied 4 years ago.

Bill :

Hello- Thank you for asking the question. I have over 30 years of experience working with individuals, couples and families & am happy to reply.

Bill :

Stilnox( the generic form for ambien has a very short half life which means that it remains in your system for a short period of time. Medication dosage recommendation is 10mg and bedtime.......

If you are starting Molipaxin (Trazodone) you should not have any significant issues as long as this has been prescribed by your Doctor.


Detail on each of these medications is here:

Bill :

I trust that this answers your questions- all should be fine-

Kind regards,

Bill

http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/depression/medicines/molipaxin.html

Bill :

Please Leave Positive Rating so that I receive credit for my time

Bill :

Thank you

Related Mental Health Questions