How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4484
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been taking Pregabalin for GAD for 2yrs,after talks with

Customer Question

Ive been taking Pregabalin for GAD for 2yrs,after talks with my doc I slowly weaned myself off the drug(400mg-0mg),I have been on zero for about 10 weeks now,about 2/3 wks ago i noticed an increase in Anxiety which has got gradually worse, can you tell me whether this is a withdrawal symptom and will get better with time or whether i should consider taking the med again.Thankyou
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Kaushik :

Hi there,

Welcome to Just answer !

Well, you mentioned that you have completely come off pregabalin 10 weeks from now and then after roughly 7-8 weeks of stopping pregabalin the anxiety symptoms again started to appear and became severe. So i will say that these anxiety symptoms are not a part of pregabalin withdrawal as if these were withdrawal symptoms of pregabalin then they would not have waited this long to develop, in fact the symptoms would have developd within a week or two of stopping pregabalin.

So it appears that this aggravation of anxiety is actually a relapse of the previous anxiety which did not get treated completely and remained dormant and now has got relapsed with acute exacerbation of symptoms and so yes i will support the use of an anti anxiety agent to counter it such as escitalopram with clonazepam or lorazepam or even pregabalin since it worked for you before but obviously strat it with your doctor's approval.

Dr. Kaushik :

You see escitalopram which is an ssri anti depressant and is used as a treatment of choice for managing anxiety , should be used this time as a main drug , around which anti anxiety agent like clonazepam or lorazepam oreven prgabalin shall be used but as a supporting drug.

Kindly discuss this with your doctor and do the needful. I am positive that this will ensure control over your symptoms..

I hope this helps..

Wish you all the best..



Related Mental Health Questions