How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Norman M. Your Own Question

Norman M.
Norman M., Principal psychotherapist in private practice. Newspaper contributor, over 2000 satisfied clients on JA
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience:  ADHP(NC), DEHP(NC), ECP, UKCP Registered.
14727623
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Norman M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if a male is having a bipolar episode and has previously been

This answer was rated:

if a male is having a bipolar episode and has previously been diagnosed as bipolar 1 severe with psychotic features and is engaging in homosexual acts does this mean he is homosexual or could it just be the episode and will he remember it later when well?

NormanM :

Hello, I'm Norman. Are you ready to chat?

Customer:

yes

NormanM :

Great. Can you tell me, is this person having a manic episode?

Customer:

yes, but cycling

NormanM :

OK - did he ever engage in homosexual activity before his diagnosis, or does he do so during depressive phase?

Customer:

not that i am aware of. i would say no.

Customer:

he is also dressing in female clothing

NormanM :

Has he cross dressed previous to diagnosis?

Customer:

he does not get depressed only manic, hypomanic

Customer:

no

NormanM :

Right. Let's get the female clothing issue dealt with first. Men who cross dress are very rarely homosexual.

Customer:

also he left a long term relationship just like that as he became manic.

NormanM :

Secondly his homosexual behavior seems to be clearly a part of the episode his going through just now. He may well remember it later, or he may not. There is no way of prediciting that, I'm afraid.

Customer:

ok but people have reported that he is having sex with men

NormanM :

That's as may be. However, I do think frpm all you have said, that his homosexual behavior is a simple result his current eposode, not a basic part of his personality. If you are in a sexual relationship with him, you have to be vary careful to protect your own health too

Customer:

thank you. he has left his family, friends, girlfriend. we dont know how to help

NormanM :

All you can do at present is to be supportive, and when this episode comes to an end, try to presuade him to get himself tested for sexually transmitted disease.

Customer:

is it possible for this to end without medication although previous episodes have lasted a yr .

NormanM :

It is possible, but frankly, unlikely.

Customer:

thank you . you have been very helpful.

NormanM :

I'm delighted to have been able to help you.

Norman M. and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions