How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Your Own Question
Bill
Bill, LCSW, Consultant, Expert Witness
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 3706
Experience:  35 years treating individuals, couples, families with mental health and substance abuse prob's
48585111
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Bill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I take citalopram and risperidone. I seem to be having

This answer was rated:

Hi, I take citalopram and risperidone. I seem to be having these, which I can somewhat describe closely as, dizzy spells and feelings of confusion. Is this normal? It has seemed to have become a lot worse in the last 2 weeks. I've been taking the medication (orginally zyprexa and cipramil) for over a decade.

Bill :

Hello- Thank you for asking the question. I have over 30 years of experience working with individuals, couples and families & am happy to reply.

Bill :

I am sorry yo hear about this side effect.

Bill :

citalopram will increase the level or effect of risperidon

Bill :

Dizzy feelings are a common side effect of Risperdal as well as confusion.

Bill :

How long have you been taking the Citalopram?

Customer:

Is there anything I can do to alleviate? For 10 years


 

Bill :

Have you been taking the same dosages or has there been a change?

Customer:

I used to take zyprexa, but I've been on the same dose for over 2 years now


the only thing I can think of is i started taking some anti allergy tables over the last 2 weeks.

Bill :

some of these over the counter tabs can exacerbate symptoms what is the name of the product and I will check for sure.

Customer:

it has cetirizine in it - its called zirtek


 

Bill :

I see you are still typing.

Customer:

no i'm not i think my browser got stuck on reply.


 

Bill :

Zyrtec should have no effect on the medications. Therefore, it is most like a need for their to be a dosage alteration to help you get the relief you like.

Bill :

DO you have direct contact with your prescribing doctor?

Customer:

would it be just reducing it ?


 

Bill :

Most likely.....symptoms can erupt at anytime regardless of length of use, if you call your doc they will probably advise you to change the dosage.

Bill :

Do this as soon as you can and I think you will feel better.

Customer:

I see, ok thanks... would you know if its the citalopram or the risperidone thats the main culprit, i mean which one?


 

Bill :

THe guess would probably be the Citalopram as it can increase side effects of Risperdal- the most common of which is dizziness and the sense of confusion.

Bill :

Usually this can be augmented with dosage change and you will feel better.

Customer:

ok thanks for your help :)


 

Bill :

I don't think the allergy med has any impact.

Bill :

You are most welcome- have a great day

Bill :

I APPRECIATE YOUR POSITIVE RATING

Bill :

Best, Bill

Bill and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions