How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr_Anderson Your Own Question

Dr_Anderson
Dr_Anderson, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 335
Experience:  Psychiatrist
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr_Anderson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DR ANDERSEN ONLY - VERY IMPT- margo

Resolved Question:

DR ANDERSEN ONLY - VERY IMPT


Margo here with lorazapem, doxy/ VSL probiotic Changed my dosages of medications and have some questions: PREVIOUSLY- 100mg doxy per day 1.25mg Lorazapem per day 2 VSL Probiotics CURRENTLY 150mg doxy 1G Lorazapem - taken .25mg 2 xdaily .50mg - at night - Siince I cut the lorazapem dosage - I HAVE NOT EXPERIENCED racing heart but the following: severe muscle soreness, very sore throat , burning sensation, pin pricks, chronic fatigue, chills, and feeling warm. In honesty for the first 2 days I actually was over zealous and cut .25mg plus .125mg = .365 mg. After the lump in my throat - I put back the .365mg. Symptoms were their worse 2 days later- had one day of agitation - and started today with the muscle pains on a diminished level - today is day 6. QUESTION 1 ---Since I am on greater doxy, (but still under 200mg per day) is any of this herxing or is this the withdrawal symptoms of Lorazapem? I understand I should not make anymore reductions to Lorazapem because this would be too too difficult. QUESTION 2- will these symptoms abate in the next 8 days - for my next appt to raise the doxy to 200mg per day? Had better days but don't want to return now to higher level of lorazapem...Took my everything to get down to 1G. Your advice greatly needed and appreciated. Margo

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr_Anderson replied 1 year ago.

Dr_Anderson :

Greetings, and thank you for the questions.

Dr_Anderson :

Sorry for the delay, I'm in a low reception area! But, to answer your questions...

Dr_Anderson :

(1) Sounds actually like a mixture of both, but this time the withdrawal symptoms are less intense when compared to the herxing symptoms. I also agree with you about waiting on any more reductions in the Ativan until things "simmer down" a bit.

Dr_Anderson :

(2) Yes, the symptoms of withdrawal should diminish over the next week or so. However, given that you have an ongoing anti-bacterial treatment underway, the herxing may continue as you increase your dose of antibiotics (although typically, from my understanding, the herxing symptoms should also go away).

Dr_Anderson :

I'd hold at your current dose of Ativan. I don't think it will be necessary for you to increase it. Plus, keeping it at this level will help settle out what is herxing and what is Ativan withdrawal.

Dr_Anderson :

Hang in there! As always, my pleasure to assist. :)

Dr_Anderson :

Regards,

Dr_Anderson :

Dr. Anderson

Customer:

Here is my confusion: for herxing symptoms I read its chills, sore throat, swollen glands and fatigue-


is that correct?

Customer:

For Lorazapem withdrawal: numbness, muscle and joint aches, burning - HAD THOSE more intense than usual on day 4 of subtracting Lorazapem. Could some of that be attributed to herxing?


 

Customer:

Or are those just lorazapem withdrawal symptoms....


Last impt question- Dosage in AM - should I move around or keep?

Customer:

9am DOXY (will change soon to 2 pills)


then 1pm (1/2 Loraz)

Customer:

evening is perfect - back to back


6pm 2 doxy

Customer:

7pm - 1/2 loraz


 

Customer:

should I MOVE my 1pm loraz to 10am behind the doxy or leave it?


 

Customer:
Dr_Anderson, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 335
Experience: Psychiatrist
Dr_Anderson and 2 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr_Anderson replied 1 year ago.
Greetings!

(1) Yes, you are correct, those are common symptoms. Anything sepsis-like in nature could be herxing symptoms.

(2) Certainly the aches can also be due to herxing, though the numbness and burning, depending upon what it felt like, could be the Ativan (does not sound like a "typical" herxheimer symptom).

(3) for now, I'd keep all doses at their same times, to let things settle out. Moving them around may stir up new symptoms or exacerbate existing ones, so in order to tell what is due to what, keeping the meds the same and at least controlling that variable will help us out in deciding the next course of action.

Regards,

Dr. Anderson
Dr_Anderson, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 335
Experience: Psychiatrist
Dr_Anderson and 2 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Dr Andersen:


Need your excellent advice


 


Had several lab tests done.


bun/creatinenine ratio 24 High


vit b12 964 high


glucose,serum (not fasting) 90


current w doxy 7/ 27 vs 7/5 (prior to doxy)


lymph absolute 1.7 1.5


RBC 4.48 4.84


mcv 91 92


mch 30.6 31.2


platelets 183 195


WBC 6.3 7.3


hemoglobin 13.7 15.1


Rdw 13.9 13.6


hemoatocrit 40.9 44.7


protein, total 6.4


bilirubin, total .3 .4


 


QUESTION 1 - should I show my doctor- are any of these underlined #s significant? don't understand?


and


my pulse on two ocassions in doc office was 48-


QUESTION 2 -IS THIS A CONCERN. I get blurry vision. 120/80 bp


nervous that my pulses are getting reduced. I have been doing 45 min a day at 4.0 walking on treadmill.


I am 5ft 6 136lbs - no athlete or skinny jane.


Question 3 -do i see cardiologist- am I over reacting, just feel off is this serious or just herxing stuff?


Question 4 Did reducing the loraz do this or


QUESTION %should I cut another .25mg or leave alone? I am at 1.0 loraz daily


Now I have typing herxing symptoms - sore throat, chills dehydrated and dizzy and minute pin pricks, - no burning and muscle aches on 4 th day when decreased loraz.


Your help greatly appreciated and will comp as usual.


Margo

Expert:  Dr_Anderson replied 1 year ago.
Greetings!

This was answered in another string, so please let me know if it showed up ok or not!

Regards,

Dr. Anderson
Dr_Anderson, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 335
Experience: Psychiatrist
Dr_Anderson and 2 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Keane

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1262
    Clinical Psychology PhD, Licensed Professional Counselor with experience in marriage/family, teens and child psychology.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/Dr.Keane/2013-8-20_204325_drkeane.64x64.jpg Dr. Keane's Avatar

    Dr. Keane

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1262
    Clinical Psychology PhD, Licensed Professional Counselor with experience in marriage/family, teens and child psychology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/resolutions66/2011-1-17_05728_IMG8202smilingeditedforJustAnswer.64x64.jpg Elliott, LPCC, NCC's Avatar

    Elliott, LPCC, NCC

    Psychotherapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    5024
    35 years of experience as a Licensed Professional Clinical Counselor, National Certified Counselor and a college professor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/formybunch/2010-12-06_191055_img_0975.jpg Kate McCoy, M.Ed, NBCC, LPC's Avatar

    Kate McCoy, M.Ed, NBCC, LPC

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3733
    Over 20 years experience specializing in anxiety, depression, drug and alcohol, and relationship issues.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrAkiraOlsen/2012-2-20_746_AkiraADpicmain.64x64.jpg Dr. Olsen's Avatar

    Dr. Olsen

    Psychologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2336
    PsyD Psychologist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/norriem/2009-5-27_134249_nm.jpg Norman M.'s Avatar

    Norman M.

    Psychotherapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2193
    UK trained in hypnotherapy, counselling and psychotherapy and have been in private practice. ADHP(NC), DEHP(NC), UKCP Registered and ECP.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PsychologyProf/2010-07-15_171248_logos060400409.jpg Dr. Michael's Avatar

    Dr. Michael

    Psychologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    2177
    Licensed Ph.D. Clinical Health Psychology with 30 years of experience in private practive and as a clinical psychology university professor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KURTEMMERLING/2010-07-23_215531_just_ask_picture1.jpg Steven Olsen's Avatar

    Steven Olsen

    Therapist

    Satisfied Customers:

    1727
    More than twenty years of expertise in counseling, psychological diagnosis and education
 
 
 

Related Mental Health Questions