How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2239
Experience:  MBBS ; M.D Psychiatry, MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i take small dosage of paxil and lexapro together 10 paxil

This answer was rated:

can i take small dosage of paxil and lexapro together 10 paxil 5 lexapro?

Hello tony,

Both Paxil and Lexapro are SSRI antidepressant and have more or less similar mechanism of action. In my view, combining both of them together is not of much use.

Instead of combining Paxil with Lexapro combining Paxil with Remeron (Mirtazapine) should be a much better option. Remeron has totally different mechanism of action in comparison to Paxil / Lexapro and can very effectively augment the antianxiety and antidepressant effect of Paxil. So discuss with your doctor about trying this option.

If you are also having associated depressive symptoms, combination of Bupropion (Wellbutrin) with Paxil is also an excellent combination.

For management of acute anxiety, you can discuss with your doctor about trying orally disintegrating preparation of Clonazepam (Klonopin) which can bring instantaneous relief within minutes to half an hour. This tablet can be taken on as and when needed basis.

I hope this helps, please feel free to discuss further.

Kind regards

Vikas
Dr. Vikas and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions