How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrFee Your Own Question
DrFee, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 437
Experience:  I help people overcome anxiety and enjoy life again.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
DrFee is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi! My son, 28 is a grad student and has been Dx with OCD,

Customer Question

Hi! My son, 28 is a grad student and has been Dx with OCD, depression, anxiety & has been on lexipro for 7 months with varying dosage of 10-20 mg once a day. Last month, he began to have suicidal thoughts so now the psychiatrist has put him on seraquelle from last 7/17 1/2 tablet for 4 days then 1 tablet from 7/22 evenings; also anti convulsive beginning 7/23 in the morning. His suicidal thoughts have subsided but he feels "dopey". He has been told he might be bipolar but this has not been confirmed. I'm having second thoughts about the Dx & wondering if I should get a second opinion?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  DrFee replied 4 years ago.

DrFee :

Hello! Please remember that my response is for information only, we are not establishing a therapeutic relationship.


DrFee :

If the current psychiatrist does not or will not clearly explain to your son what his diagnosis(es) are, then consulting another professional is a good idea. You might want to consider a Psychologist for more comprehensive testing (Psychologists in addition to a clinical interview will also give written psychological tests that could help rule in or rule out Bipolar).


DrFee :

If your son does have Bipolar, then medication is necessary, however, perhaps a Psychiatrist who can help address the "dopey" issue is in order.


DrFee :

Please follow up with me if you would like.


DrFee and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks but we are currently seeking another professional for help. I'm finding that your advice although helpful, it is very difficult to obtain an effective plan of Tx without an accurate pt history. Thank you for your time.
Expert:  DrFee replied 4 years ago.

You are welcome --and you're right, it doesn't make sense to move forward with a treatment plan if you don't have a good diagnosis. I hope that you find someone that works well with your son so that you can move forward with confidence.

Thank you for your accept and take good care.


Dr. Fee

Related Mental Health Questions