How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KansasTherapist Your Own Question
KansasTherapist, LSCSW
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 566
Experience:  17 years experience with depression, abuse, and borderline.
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
KansasTherapist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am tapering off Effexor, taken down from 150 to 75. I am

This answer was rated:

I am tapering off Effexor, taken down from 150 to 75. I am not in a good place at all, very sad. all of the other symptoms as well, Plan is for 3 weeks of 75mg, then start on Cymbalta. Question is, can I start sooner on the Cymbalta? I was on it before, it truly worked but then no job and no insurance. Now have a job and insurance but not handling it very well. Thanks for any answer. Kathy

KansasTherapist : Hello
KansasTherapist : The simpl
KansasTherapist : The simple answer is yes, you can start sooner.
KansasTherapist : Your doctor is probably trying to avoid withdrawal fro Effexor by going slowly.
KansasTherapist : I suggest you talk to your doctor about changing the plan.

OK, already in withdrawal, I will call her, just feeling really down today and its a Sunday. Thank you for getting back to me.

KansasTherapist : No problem. Try getting out for a walk, that might help.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX give it a try, Kathy

KansasTherapist : You're very welcome.
KansasTherapist and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions