How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr_Anderson Your Own Question

Dr_Anderson
Dr_Anderson, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 335
Experience:  Psychiatrist
66203730
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr_Anderson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im considering changing from Prozac 20 to Cymbalta. The prozac

This answer was rated:

I'm considering changing from Prozac 20 to Cymbalta. The prozac has worked well for me over the years, but doesn't seem to be working fully any more. I'm always tired, some anxiety( very little), crabby, always have body aches and absolutly no libido. I have a family history of Ra and other auto immune issues. So far I have been negative except for mild psoriasis. Would you recommend this change?

Dr_Anderson :

Greetings, and thank you for your question!

Dr_Anderson :

Certainly changing from Prozac to Cymbalta is an option. Cymbalta is good not only for depression, irritability, and anxiety, but it is also indicated for chronic pain (an ever-present companion for most with RA). You mentioned a family history of it, but not if you yopurself struggle with it. If you do, then such a switch may be a good idea.

Dr_Anderson :

Alternatively, you are on a very low dose of Prozac which could be increased. Given that it worked well for you, an increase to 40 or even 60 mg may get you back to feeling well. The advantage here is you know what to expect with the Prozac, and how long it took for you to notice a change.

Dr_Anderson :

Either option would be reasonable. I hpe this helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions, and please don't rate this until you feel your question has been answered to your satisfaction!

Dr_Anderson :

Regards,

Dr_Anderson :

Dr. Anderson

Customer: Thank you for your answer. No I do not have RA, but I do have chronic pain and endometriosis. My sedrate is 21, crp is elevated, but my RA is neg. T4 and Tsh are normal as well. Guess just turning 40 is answer enough and peri menopausal. Thank you again.
Dr_Anderson :

You are welcome, and I'm sorry you are going through so much at such a young age! Please let me know if I may be of further service.

Dr_Anderson :

Regards,

Dr_Anderson :

Dr. Anderson

Dr_Anderson and 2 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions