How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr_Anderson Your Own Question
Dr_Anderson, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 335
Experience:  Psychiatrist
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr_Anderson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

part 2- June28th-FOR DR ANDERSON ONLY Please let me know if

This answer was rated:

part 2- June28th-FOR DR ANDERSON ONLY
Please let me know if going to .125mg LESSEN the severity of withdrawal instead of .25mg withdrawal or could it POTENTIALLY be the same? Another of words, what benefit would if any, the smaller decrease have? Am I prolonging agony or helping by making the withdrawal side effects less intense? What experience do your patients say?

Dr_Anderson : It could potentially LESSEN the withdrawal symptoms because the decrease of the total dose is smaller, but since we are on the last bit of Ativan it is also quite possible it may be the same. My advice? Go with the 0.25 mg cut. If the withdrawal symptoms are bad or worse than they have been, Re-ADD 0.125 mg and hold there. If they are not bad, then stay with the 0.25 mg cut. By going with smaller doses, it MAY lessen the withdrawal, but it also prolongs the agony of getting off the Ativan, as you pointed out.
Dr_Anderson : Such a pickle to be in, but you are almost DONE with it! :)
Dr_Anderson : My patients generally have tried it both ways, so I can help guide you whichever path you feel most comfortable with. Success in either choice, because the botXXXXX XXXXXne is they get OFF the medicine. :)
Dr_Anderson and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions