How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr_Anderson Your Own Question
Dr_Anderson, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 335
Experience:  Psychiatrist
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr_Anderson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, can a person who takes Zoloft (150 mil), Levothyroine

Resolved Question:

Hello, can a person who takes Zoloft (150 mil), Levothyroine (50 mil), Bupropion (150 mil), Lithium (600 mil), Seroquel (200 mil) and Trazodone (50 mil) also take a supplement like Amoryn without complications? Thank you for your advise.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr_Anderson replied 4 years ago.

Dr_Anderson : Greetings, and thank you for your question. First off, I'm sorry that your depression is still rampant, in spite of these medications! There is no controlled clinical research on Amoryn that I am aware of, so anything has to be taken with a grain of salt. Many herbals do have benefit in the treatment of depression or anxiety. Common examples include Calms forte and St. John's Wort (the latter of which I would not do given that you are taking Wellbutrin).
Dr_Anderson : Amoryn has a lot of ingredients which you can find in most multivirtamins, except it also has a few "extras", notably Hyperforin (the active ingredient in St. John's Wort) and 5-HTP. Both of these (as well as the Rosea also in it) can increase serotonin levels.
Dr_Anderson : Of course, unchecked serotonin surges can lead to mood instability, sich as a mixed or manic state, in patients with bipolar, so if you want to take this supplement I'd definitely let your doctor know you are going to try it.
Dr_Anderson : If you notice any symptoms of mania or a mixed mood, stopping it immediately and seeing your doctor ASAP would both be called for.
Dr_Anderson : I hope this helps to get you started! Please let me know if you have any questions, and please don't rate this until you are satisfied with the answer!
Dr_Anderson : Regards,
Dr_Anderson : Dr. Anderson
Dr_Anderson and 2 other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions