How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr_Anderson Your Own Question
Dr_Anderson, Doctor
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 335
Experience:  Psychiatrist
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr_Anderson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking either 15 mg restoril or .5 mg Ativan

Resolved Question:

I have been taking either 15 mg restoril or .5 mg Ativan at bedtime almost daily for 9 years. Can I get off it? How? I am a reasonably healthy 71 year old female.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr_Anderson replied 4 years ago.

Dr_Anderson :

Greetings, and thank you for your question. Indeed, with being on these medications a long time, it is important to make sure you taper off them under the guidance and supervision of a physician. That being said, yes, you can get off both of them! It sounds like, from your post, that you do not take both at the same time every night, but alternate. Is that so? If it is the case, it might be easier for you to taper off than someone who has been taking both nightly for the same length of time.

Dr_Anderson :

I see you are offline right now, but wanted at least to get you started. Please let me know when you are back online so I may assist you,

Dr_Anderson :


Dr_Anderson :

Dr. Anderson

Dr_Anderson and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions