How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bonnie Your Own Question
Dr. Bonnie
Dr. Bonnie, Psychologist and RN
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 2189
Experience:  35 years experience counseling children and families
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Bonnie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a son diagnosed with smith Lemli Opitz Syndrome and

Resolved Question:

I have a son diagnosed with smith Lemli Opitz Syndrome and Tourettes.
As of late, he requires so much 15 hours at night...
he is on Thoroazine, Cloindine and Paxil. But, he has been on these for several years
It is just of late he needs so much sleep. He is so slow getting dressed, he just seems like he can't move..........
Can you help me.
vi ranney
yankton, SD
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Bonnie replied 4 years ago.

How old is he?
Expert:  Dr. Bonnie replied 4 years ago.
Since you are offline, I will say a few things about how age can affect his response to medications. If he is approaching adolescence (puberty), his body chemistry could be changing and causing a different response to medication. His medications are all sedating and so, the dose need to change to account for the change in his reaction. He is definitely too sedated. Please let his prescribing physician know as soon as possible.

Good luck and warm regards,

Dr. Bonnie and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions