How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. G. Your Own Question

Dr. G.
Dr. G., Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 1492
Experience:  Licensed Psychologist.
15682972
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. G. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my eight years old daughter wrote a story a bout that little

Resolved Question:

my eight years old daughter wrote a story a bout that little girl who has magic she caused an accident for the family while they were riding on wagon, and then her parents thought that they lost her when they came back home they found her their and she told them now it is your time to die. when i asked her she said she wanted to make up a scary story should I be concerned?knowing that she is a very sweet girl but I'm worry is something wrong with my little girl?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. G. replied 4 years ago.
Does she behave in any other way that makes you concern?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
She is in a second grade lately since she had met a new frind in her school her behavior changed she is not the sweet little girl anymore she became disrespectful, and disagree about anything her dad and Isay to her, we discused her behavior together as a family and she agree not to act disrespectful anymore., however reading this story which she wrote in the school made me concerned?
Expert:  Dr. G. replied 4 years ago.
I guess I wouldn't be too concerned. This can be typical behavior for a child. There is no telling how much this other girl has an influence on her. If the behavior continues, throwing temper tantrums, disrespectful, seems depressed, making negative statements, etc. then I would look into it. But as of now, no need to be alarmed.
Dr. G. and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions