How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr-A-Greene Your Own Question
Dr-A-Greene, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 309
Experience:  Clinical and Forensic Psychologist
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr-A-Greene is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had last year adepression after my delivery i took a cure

Customer Question

i had last year adepression after my delivery i took a cure for 6 month zoloft from 1month i felt depressesd i went to my doctor hegave me prosac i want to know i need long time to be good thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr-A-Greene replied 4 years ago.

Is there a reason you switched to Prozac instead of the Zoloft? I would recommend staying on the Zoloft if it works for you. Postpartum depression can last anywhere from a few months to years, if untreated.

In general, taking the medication for a period of 6 months or so is common. Then, if you're feeling better you can decrease your dose and discontinue the medication (under your doctor's supervision) to see how you feel. Additionally, after starting an antidepressant it usually takes several weeks for you to begin feeling better.

I hope this helps -


Dr. G.

Dr-A-Greene, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 309
Experience: Clinical and Forensic Psychologist
Dr-A-Greene and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i want to know if i need a long treatment for 1or 2 years if i change for zoloft i need to start from begining i took now every day 1 gellules but during the day ifelt no good i have a noise in my ears its normal and headeache

Expert:  Dr. L replied 4 years ago.


I encourage you to return to your physician to be clear about why he or she changed you to Prozac and to tell him what you are feeling now. The noise in your ears and headache also need to be checked. is unlikely that you will need treatment for 1 or 2 years. do need to be taking the right medication. Your physician can talk to you about how long it will take for the drugs to work as he or she knows your body best and your medical history.



Related Mental Health Questions