How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kaushik Your Own Question
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik, Psychiatrist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 4505
Experience:  MD Psychiatry
9385906
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr. Kaushik is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I suffer from hypochondria. Recently because of some physical

Resolved Question:

I suffer from hypochondria. Recently because of some physical symptoms, (urination at night and frequent urination) I believe I have something wrong with my kidneys. I had tests on 2 occasions in the past 3 months done, blood and urine, and everything came back normal but I am still afraid. Is there a good way to get over this fear and of hypochondria in general. I believe I suffer from this to also having OCD.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr. Kaushik replied 4 years ago.

Hi there,

 

Welcome to Just answer !

 

Well, Hypochondriasis and OCD many times occur together , and this may also be the case with you..

 

So, the best ploy to manage both of them together is to seek a therapy by the name of CBT , THAT IS cognitive behaviour therapy , from a clinical psychologist in a once a week session spaning over 12 -16 weeks time , this therapy involves some mental strengthening exercises which will prevent you from concentrating too much on things which you generally tend to blow out of proportion and curtail obsessive and hypochondriac thinking to resurface ..

 

So, kindly seek CBT from a psychologist and this shall help you to alter your thinking so as to avoid wasting time on OCD and hypochondriac thoughts..

 

I hope this helps...

 

Wish you all the best..

 


 

Regards..

Dr. Kaushik and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions