How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elliott, LPCC, NCC Your Own Question

Elliott, LPCC, NCC
Elliott, LPCC, NCC, Psychotherapist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 7664
Experience:  35 years of experience as a Licensed Professional Clinical Counselor, National Certified Counselor and a college professor.
40019946
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Elliott, LPCC, NCC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will St Johns Wort conflict with pramipexol

Resolved Question:

Will St Johns Wort conflict with pramipexol or mirtazipine
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Elliott, LPCC, NCC replied 5 years ago.
Seeking expert counseling is a sign of strength. A personal relationship with a caring professional is proven clinically effective.

Dear friend,

St. John's Wort is a seretonergic agent, such pramipexol or mirtazapine. Using two of these agents together needs close monitoring and may cause serotonin syndrome, which is an uncommon but potentially serious disorder with many unpleasant and possibly dangerous side effects.

The bigger risk (rated major risk) is with mirtazapine; with pramepexol the risk is moderate. I don't recommend taking St. John's Work with either of these elements, nor do I recommend taking mirtazapine and pramepexol together for the same reason.

Warm regards,

Elliott Sewell, LPCC, NCC, CCMHC
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
How long will it take to "washout" the mirtazipine and pramipexol from my system to make safer for St Johns wort?
Expert:  Elliott, LPCC, NCC replied 5 years ago.
Dear friend,

Mirtazapine has a half life of about 37 hours for women and 26 hours for men. According to one scientific article, it should completely clear in about 4 days, although you might not want to withdraw so quickly. Have your pharmacist prepare a tapering schedule for safety.

Pramipexol has a half life of 8 to 12 hours. It is recommended that it be discontinued over a period of one week However, abrupt discontinuation seemed to cause no side effects.

I hope that the St. John's Wort works for you. You will suffer less potentail side effects.

Warm regards,

Elliott Sewell, LPCC, NCC, CCMHC
Elliott, LPCC, NCC and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Elliott, LPCC, NCC replied 5 years ago.
I hope that your transition to St. John's Wort is going smoothly.

Warm regards,

Elliott Sewell, LPCC, NCC, CCMHC

Related Mental Health Questions