How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr-A-Greene Your Own Question
Dr-A-Greene
Dr-A-Greene, Psychologist
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 309
Experience:  Clinical and Forensic Psychologist
60381331
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
Dr-A-Greene is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Dr. G., Its previously psychotic Sara :) I noticed that

Resolved Question:

Dear Dr. G., It's previously psychotic Sara :) I noticed that you had some interest in DID. My psychologist, Janet, knows that about 15 years ago that I was integrated during treatment from the widely published Colin A. Ross, M.D. Some physical abuse, but but by far extreme emotional abuse. My PTSD is mostly related to sexual exploitation/abuse by my psychologist/abuse. If you'll block the answer,I'd love to tell you and you can verify it through the Texas Board of Examiners of Psychologis
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  Dr-A-Greene replied 4 years ago.

Hmmmm - if you feel sure that you haven't had a relapse, then you're probably right! It manifests differently and isn't really the same process (as you know) Alters are generally organized and bright (not unlike you!) - I've never heard of DID presenting itself in a way that is consistent with psychosis, so I believe you're in the clear. There's no need to tell your current psychiatrist if you don't want to. The only thing I would keep in mind is that drugs that enhance a dissociative effect are generally not good for people with active DID (klonopin, xanax, etc).

I have to say that I am very sorry to hear that you suffered abuse at the hands of anyone in my profession. What a terrible tragedy. I feel for you and for the countless others this person likely affected. You are quite the survivor and I'm so happy that you were able to move forward and onward. You've obviously taken a proactive stance in healing yourself and that is inspirational. I hope you're proud of what you've accomplished thus far and don't let a setback get you down! :)

Dr-A-Greene and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr-A-Greene replied 4 years ago.
PS- I'm not sure how to block an answer, or even if I can...?
Dr-A-Greene and other Mental Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Mental Health Questions